Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Eastern Canada business leaders call for ‘single economy’ between Atlantic provinces· iPoliticsGlobal trade is changing how the Canadian economy works· Bank of CanadaEastern Canada business leaders call for ‘single economy’ between Atlantic provinces· Global NewsTiff Macklem on tariffs, inflation and Canada’s economic crossroads· PNI Atlantic NewsRanking Canada’s Top Growing Companies of 2026· The Globe and MailHoles In Value Chains Are Holding Back Five Sectors That Have The Potential To Reshape Canada’s Economy For The Better· Canadian Chamber of CommerceCanada seeks new role in global economy - People & Profit· France 24What would being an 'associate member' of the EU mean for the Canadian economy and businesses?· financialpost.comIt’s not worth sinking Canadian economy to save 9,000 dairy farmers, argues business professor Ian Lee· FarmersForum.comCanadian business leader warns trade uncertainty risks 'capital chill' as USMCA talks drag on· foxbusiness.comCanada, France pledge to work together on space infrastructure, economy - Radio-CanadaNavigating uncertainty and adapting to change· Bank of CanadaCanada's New Capital Playbook· rbc.comCanadian Business Leadership Takes Centre Stage in Calgary· Canadian Chamber of CommerceUncertainty from U.S. trade policy could halve fourth-quarter growth, Macklem says· The Globe and Mail
← All tenders
Public Works and Government Services Canada

Demande de renseignements pour les fournitures de laboratoire et produits consommables

Indigenous set-asideOther
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 25, 2013
Published
October 1, 2013
Type
Goods
Explore similarLaboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing EquipmentQuebecIndigenous set-aside

Full description

Trade Agreement: NONE
Tendering Procedures: All interested suppliers may submit a bid
Attachment: YES (MERX) Electronic
Competitive Procurement Strategy: N/A - P&A/LOI Only
Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement: No
Nature of Requirements:
Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC) has
undertaken a detailed review of how it procures Laboratory
Supplies and Consumables on behalf of government departments,
agencies, and Crown corporations (government departments).

The intent of this Request for Information (RFI) is to seek
feedback from industry to ensure that PWGSCs proposed strategy
will allow suppliers to meet or exceed government departments
needs while taking into account suppliers capacity to compete
for government business. This RFI also contains portions of a
draft Request for a Standing Offer.

Please note that there is no specific requirement associated
with this posting. This is not a bid solicitation and will not
result in a contract.

Aboriginal businesses and joint ventures are encouraged to
identify themselves as such in order to allow program officers
to determine if present Aboriginal business capacity justifies
the application of the PSAB in the procurement strategy.
Aboriginal business are further encouraged to register in the
Aboriginal business directory
(http://www.aadnc-andc.gc.ca/eng/1100100033057/1100100…).

Delivery Date: Above-mentioned

The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any
procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
PW-__PV-947-63594
Solicitation no.
E60PV-140893/A
Buyer
Public Works and Government Services Canada
Notice type
Request for Information
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

GSIN
*N6640 — *Laboratory Equipment and Supplies
UNSPSC
UNSPSC 41000000 — Laboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing Equipment

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Quebec (except NCR) *Nova Scotia *Ontario (except NCR) *Manitoba *Nunavut Territory *Newfoundland and Labrador *Saskatchewan *Alberta *National Capital Region (NCR) *Northwest Territories *Prince Edward Island *Yukon *New Brunswick *British Columbia

Key dates

Published
October 1, 2013
Closes
October 25, 2013
Amendment no.
000

Contact

End-user
Public Works and Government Services Canada
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Soquelec Ltd.
    2 contracts won· latest June 27, 2022
    CAD $203.5K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    THE PHASED ARRAY COMPANY, LLC
    2 contracts won· latest January 20, 2022
    CAD $186.4K
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Clearpath Robotics Inc.
    2 contracts won· latest December 8, 2022
    CAD $146.9K
    total awarded
  4. 4
    SciWise Solutions Inc.
    1 contract won· latest December 19, 2022
    CAD $10.9M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    Oxford Instruments America Inc.
    1 contract won· latest January 31, 2023
    CAD $6.3M
    total awarded

Soquelec Ltd. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Live tenders

Alberta InnovatesClosing today

Alberta Innovates - Request for Quotes - Benchtop Environmental Test Chamber

78 MATCHView →
Alberta InnovatesClosing today

Alberta Innovates - Request for Quotes - (4) Single-Channel Potentiostats with Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy

81 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)Closing today

23375-250365-C RFP Humidification and Dehumidification Control Unit

Goods
80 MATCHView →

Similar tenders — recent awards

Other federal contracts in the same classification, and who won them.

TenderAwarded toBuyerValueDate
Laboratory Equipment and SuppliesNortekUSA, LLCPublic Works and Government Services CanadaCAD $158.8K2024-10-16
Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR) Gas AnalyzersThermo Fisher Scientific (Mississauga) IncNatural Resources CanadaCAD $194.2K2023-03-10
Semiconductor Process ToolsOxford Instruments America Inc.Public Works and Government Services CanadaCAD $6.3M2023-01-31
Laboratory Equipment and Supplies1770644 Alberta LTDPublic Works and Government Services CanadaNot disclosed2023-01-16
RADIATION DETECTION SYSTEMSciWise Solutions Inc.Public Works and Government Services CanadaCAD $10.9M2022-12-19
Gel Documentation SystemFisher ScientificAgriculture and Agri-Food CanadaCAD $36K2022-12-15
Unmanned Ground Vehicle (UGV) Robot SystemClearpath Robotics Inc.Public Works and Government Services CanadaCAD $73.5K2022-12-08
Lithium Ferro Phosphate Batteries, products and componentsQuantum International Services Ltd.Public Works and Government Services CanadaCAD $54.6K2022-12-06
Laboratory Centrifugal MilATS Scientific IncNatural Resources CanadaCAD $40.6K2022-11-18
Laboratory Equipment and SuppliesVistek Ltd.Public Works and Government Services CanadaCAD $73.6K2022-11-16