Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· adn.comAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· theglobeandmail.comPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· edc.ca
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Demande des services alimentaires

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 15, 2026
Published
August 28, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarHealthcare ServicesOntario

Full description

This requirement is a Request for Proposal (RFP) against Supply Arrangement # 23-DB05. All Supply Arrangement holders will be e-mailed the RFP directly. If vendors outside of the Supply Arrangement are interested in submitting a proposal, they will have to qualify for the Supply Arrangement before they are given an opportunity to bid on this requirement. Please contact the Supply Arrangement Contracting Officer at PSPC to obtain the steps required to be considered for Supply Arrangement # 23-DB05.

AI Summary

This requirement is a Request for Proposal (RFP) against Supply Arrangement # W6399-23-DB05. All Supply Arrangement holders will be e-mailed the RFP directly. If vendors outside of...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-895-9064619
Solicitation no.
W2569-BM-26022
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 85000000 — Healthcare Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of delivery
*Unspecified
Contract term
February 1, 2027 → February 28, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 28, 2026
Closes
September 15, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
B•••••• M•••••
Email
B••••••••@••••••.••.CA
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(31)
Title
Request for Food Services
Reference number
cb-895-9064619
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
W2569-BM-26022
Publication date
2026-08-28
Tender closing date
2026-09-15T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Expected contract start date
2027-02-01
Expected contract end date
2027-02-28
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*85150000
Unspsc description
*Food and nutrition services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Unspecified
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 COLONEL BY DRIVE
Contracting entity address city
OTTAWA
Contracting entity address province
ONTARIO
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
CANADA
Contact info name
B•••••• M•••••
Contact info email
B••••••••@••••••.••.CA
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• •• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Tender description
This requirement is a Request for Proposal (RFP) against Supply Arrangement # 23-DB05. All Supply Arrangement holders will be e-mailed the RFP directly. If vendors outside of the Supply Arrangement are interested in submitting a proposal, they will have to qualify for the Supply Arrangement before they are given an opportunity to bid on this requirement. Please contact the Supply Arrangement Contracting Officer at PSPC to obtain the steps required to be considered for Supply Arrangement # 23-DB05.

Live tenders

CIUSSS du Centre-Sud-de-l'Île-de-MontréalClosing today

Développement de trente (30) places régulières en ressource intermédiaire avec organisation résidentielle de type résidence de groupe

Services
View →
Collège John AbbottClosing today

SERVICES EAP ETUDIANTS

Services
View →
CIUSSS du Centre-Sud-de-l'Île-de-MontréalClosing today

Développement de trente (13) places régulières en ressource intermédiaire, réparties en deux (2) ressources : Pour la clientèle jeunesse 6-17 ans, mixte, vivant avec une déficience intellectuelle, un trouble du spectre de l’autisme et prése

Services
View →