Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Doors, Keys and Locks

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 17, 2026
Published
August 31, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarManufacturing Components and Supplies

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt.

Line Item: 001 PLATE, DOOR, PUSH
Part Number: 8402512AX0121 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS
GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 2 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax

Line Item: 002 PLATE, DOOR, PUSH
Part Number: 8402512AX0121 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS
GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 1 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt

Line Item: 003 STRIKE, CATCH
Part Number: 538.205 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS
GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Halifax

Line Item: 004 STRIKE, CATCH
Part Number: 538.205 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS
GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt

Line Item: 005 PLATE, DOOR, PUSH
Part Number: 8402465AX01110 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS
GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Halifax

Line Item: 006 PLATE, DOOR, PUSH
Part Number: 8402465AX01110 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS
GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt

Line Item: 007 LOCK, MORTISE
Part Number: 8400246AX01 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS
GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Halifax

Line Item: 008 LOCK, MORTISE
Part Number: 8400246AX01 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS
GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt

Line Item: 009 SCREW, MACHINE
Part Number: 482223545 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS
GSIN: 5305 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Halifax

Line Item: 010 SCREW, MACHINE
Part Number: 482223545 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS
GSIN: 5305 Quantity: 0 UoI; 0 to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt

Line Item: 011 PLATE, DOOR, PUSH
Part Number: 8402511AX0112 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS
GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Halifax

Line Item: 012 PLATE, DOOR, PUSH
Part Number: 8402511AX0112 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS
GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt

Line Item: 013 LOCK, MORTISE
Part Number: 2336.006 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS
GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Halifax

Line Item: 014 LOCK, MORTISE
Part Number: 2336.006 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS
GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt

Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering.
The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services.
The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-864-1858368
Solicitation no.
W8482-275465/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 31000000 — Manufacturing Components and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Regions of delivery
*British Columbia *Nova Scotia *Canada

Key dates

Published
August 31, 2026
Closes
September 17, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
M•••••• H••••
Email
m••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Simex Defence Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 25, 2026

Simex Defence Inc. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(25)
Title
Doors, Keys and Locks
Reference number
cb-864-1858368
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8482-275465/A
Publication date
2026-08-31
Tender closing date
2026-09-17T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*31160000
Unspsc description
*Hardware
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia *Nova Scotia *Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
M•••••• H••••
Contact info email
m••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105276/w8482-275465-annex-osd-en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105276/w8482-275465-annex-sor-en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105276/w8482-275465-annex-sor-and-osd-en.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105276/w8482-275465-rfp-en.pdf
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. Line Item: 001 PLATE, DOOR, PUSH Part Number: 8402512AX0121 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 2 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 002 PLATE, DOOR, PUSH Part Number: 8402512AX0121 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 1 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Line Item: 003 STRIKE, CATCH Part Number: 538.205 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 004 STRIKE, CATCH Part Number: 538.205 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Line Item: 005 PLATE, DOOR, PUSH Part Number: 8402465AX01110 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 006 PLATE, DOOR, PUSH Part Number: 8402465AX01110 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Line Item: 007 LOCK, MORTISE Part Number: 8400246AX01 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 008 LOCK, MORTISE Part Number: 8400246AX01 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Line Item: 009 SCREW, MACHINE Part Number: 482223545 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS GSIN: 5305 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 010 SCREW, MACHINE Part Number: 482223545 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS GSIN: 5305 Quantity: 0 UoI; 0 to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Line Item: 011 PLATE, DOOR, PUSH Part Number: 8402511AX0112 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 012 PLATE, DOOR, PUSH Part Number: 8402511AX0112 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Line Item: 013 LOCK, MORTISE Part Number: 2336.006 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 014 LOCK, MORTISE Part Number: 2336.006 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The requirement is subject to a preference for Canadian goods and/or services. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

PACKING, PREFORMED & CONTROLLER, VALVE, PNEUMATIC

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)6 days left

F7047-260018 - Supply of 2-inch Steel Wire Rope – 8x1000 feet - ASTM A603 - RFP

Goods
60 MATCHView →
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)8 days left

Laboratory Scale Electrode Calendaring System

Indigenous set-asideGoods
80 MATCHView →