Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Parks Canada Agency (PC)

Douglas Fir Timber

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 1, 2026
Published
August 18, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarMineral and Textile and Inedible Plant and Animal MaterialsOntario

Full description

Douglas Fir Timber
5P300-26-0116/A
Julianne Cox
Telephone: 343-585-1324
Email: j••••••••@••.••.ca

Parks Canada has the requirement for the supply and delivery of Select Structural Douglas Fir timber to Smith Falls, Ontario.
This bid solicitation process is open only to suppliers holding a Supply Arrangement (SA) under 5P315-240331.

Offerors interested in obtaining a Supply Arrangement should consult: 5P315-240331 Douglas Fir Timber - Tender Notice | CanadaBuys

As a requirement of the SA, this notice is published on canadabuys.canada.ca for a period of ten (10) calendar days.
The requested delivery date for the above-mentioned goods is by March 31, 2027.
Debriefings
Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) working days from receipt of notification that their bid was unsuccessful. The debriefing may be provided in writing, by telephone or in person.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Douglas Fir Timber 5P300-26-0116/A Julianne Cox Telephone: 343-585-1324 Email: j••••••••@••.••.ca Parks Canada has the requirement for the supply and delivery of Selec...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-169-83021898
Solicitation no.
5P300-26-0116/A
Buyer
Parks Canada Agency (PC)
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 11000000 — Mineral and Textile and Inedible Plant and Animal Materials

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Smiths Falls
Contract term
September 8, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 18, 2026
Closes
September 1, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
J••••••• C••
Email
j••••••••@••.••.ca
Phone
(343) •••-••••
Address
••• ••••• •• • •••••••• ••, ••••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(33)
Title
Douglas Fir Timber
Reference number
cb-169-83021898
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
5P300-26-0116/A
Publication date
2026-08-18
Tender closing date
2026-09-01T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-08
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*11121604 *30103622
Unspsc description
*Soft timber *Square timber
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Smiths Falls
Contracting entity name
Parks Canada Agency (PC)
Contracting entity address line
111 Water St E Cornwall ON
Contracting entity address city
Cornwall
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K6H 6S2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
J••••••• C••
Contact info email
j••••••••@••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(343) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• ••••• •• • •••••••• ••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Tender description
Douglas Fir Timber 5P300-26-0116/A Julianne Cox Telephone: 343-585-1324 Email: j••••••••@••.••.ca Parks Canada has the requirement for the supply and delivery of Select Structural Douglas Fir timber to Smith Falls, Ontario. This bid solicitation process is open only to suppliers holding a Supply Arrangement (SA) under 5P315-240331. Offerors interested in obtaining a Supply Arrangement should consult: 5P315-240331 Douglas Fir Timber - Tender Notice | CanadaBuys As a requirement of the SA, this notice is published on canadabuys.canada.ca for a period of ten (10) calendar days. The requested delivery date for the above-mentioned goods is by March 31, 2027. Debriefings Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within fifteen (15) working days from receipt of notification that their bid was unsuccessful. The debriefing may be provided in writing, by telephone or in person.

Live tenders

Ville de Bécancour.Closing today

Fourniture et livraison de pierres décoratives

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Town of Redcliff7 days left

Town of Redcliff - Request for Proposal - Design-Build of Shop Building

60 MATCHView →
City of St. Albert7 days left

City of St. Albert - Negotiated Request for Proposal - Wood Grinding Services

76 MATCHView →