Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Marine Atlantic

Drydocking & Refit Services for the M.V. Highlanders

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 5, 2026
Published
August 14, 2026
Type
*srv *gd
Explore similarNova Scotia

Full description

Marine Atlantic Inc.
Request for Proposal
#305-379-026 Drydocking & Refit Services for the M.V. Highlanders

Marine Atlantic Inc. (“MAI”) invites proposals from suppliers for Drydocking & Refit Services.

MAI is looking for a supplier to provide drydocking, refit, inspection, maintenance, repair, and preservation services for the MV Highlanders, including all required shipyard services, labour, facilities, equipment, project coordination, and support necessary to perform the work. Services include vessel inspections, mechanical and electrical maintenance, structural repairs, coating and preservation activities, safety equipment servicing, and associated class and regulatory certification activities. The M.V. Highlanders is available to come out of service for refit during the period April 7, 2027, to May 31, 2027 (the “Available Out of Service Period”).
Marine Atlantic reserves the right to accept proposals in whole or in part.  The lowest priced, or any, proposal will not necessarily be accepted.

The closing for receipt of proposals will be 2:00 pm Atlantic Time, September 14, 2026.

All documents related to the above noted procurement will only be available through the Merx electronic Bid Submission website.

Proposals must be submitted by electronic means using MERX EBS. This will be the only method of response accepted for consideration. Proposals will not be considered if submitted by fax, email or other open forms of communication.

Proposals must be received by the closing date and time.  Late proposals will not be considered.

Marine Atlantique S.C.C.
Demande de proposition
Nº 305-379-026 Services de mise en cale sèche et de remise en état pour le MV Highlanders

Marine Atlantic Inc. (« MAI ») invite les fournisseurs à soumettre des propositions pour des services de mise en cale sèche et de remise en état.
MAI cherche un fournisseur pour fournir des services de mise en cale sèche, de remise en état, d'inspection, d'entretien, de réparation et de préservation pour le MV Highlanders, y compris l'ensemble des services de chantier naval requis, la main-d'œuvre, les installations, les équipements, la coordination du projet et le soutien nécessaire à la réalisation des travaux. Services comprends les inspections du navire, l'entretien mécanique et électrique, les réparations structurelles, les travaux de revêtement et de préservation, l'entretien des équipements de sécurité, ainsi que les démarches associées en matière de certification de classe et de conformité réglementaire. Le M.V. Highlanders est disponible pour être mis hors service en vue d'une remise en état pendant la période comprise entre le 7 avril 2027 et le 31 mai 2027 (la « période de mise hors service »).
Marine Atlantique se réserve le droit d’accepter des offres en tout ou en partie. L’offre la plus basse ou toute autre offre ne sera pas nécessairement acceptée.

La date limite de réception des devis est fixée au 14 septembre 2026 à 14 h (heure de l’Atlantique).

Tous les documents relatifs à l’appel d’offres susmentionné seront uniquement disponibles sur le site web de soumission électronique des offres MERX.
Les propositions doivent être soumises par voie électronique à l’aide du système MERX EBS. Ce sera la seule méthode de soumission acceptée pour examen. Les propositions ne seront pas prises en considération si elles sont soumises par télécopie, courriel ou tout autre moyen de communication non sécurisé.
Les propositions doivent être reçues avant la date et l’heure limites.  Les propositions tardives ne seront pas prises en considération.Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

AI Summary

Marine Atlantic seeks drydocking and refit services for the MV Highlanders.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
MX-444129852464
Solicitation no.
305-379-026
Buyer
Marine Atlantic
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV *GD
Trade agreements
*Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Delivery & regions

Province
Nova Scotia
Contract term
April 7, 2027 → April 7, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 14, 2026
Closes
October 5, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
August 31, 2026

Contact

Contact
M•••••• S•••••••
Email
m••••••••@••.ca
Phone
647-•••-••••
Address
•• •••••••• •••••, ••••• ••••••, •••• ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(23)
Title
Drydocking & Refit Services for the M.V. Highlanders
Reference number
MX-444129852464
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
305-379-026
Publication date
2026-08-14
Tender closing date
2026-10-05T13:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-31
Expected contract start date
2027-04-07
Expected contract end date
2027-04-07
Tender status
Open
Procurement category
*SRV *GD
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Trade agreements
*Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Contracting entity name
Marine Atlantic
Contracting entity address line
65 Memorial Drive
Contracting entity address city
North Sydney
Contracting entity address province
Nova Scotia
Contracting entity address postal code
B2A 3S8
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
M•••••• S•••••••
Contact info email
m••••••••@••.ca
Contact info phone
647-•••-••••
Tender description
Marine Atlantic Inc. Request for Proposal #305-379-026 Drydocking & Refit Services for the M.V. Highlanders Marine Atlantic Inc. (“MAI”) invites proposals from suppliers for Drydocking & Refit Services. MAI is looking for a supplier to provide drydocking, refit, inspection, maintenance, repair, and preservation services for the MV Highlanders, including all required shipyard services, labour, facilities, equipment, project coordination, and support necessary to perform the work. Services include vessel inspections, mechanical and electrical maintenance, structural repairs, coating and preservation activities, safety equipment servicing, and associated class and regulatory certification activities. The M.V. Highlanders is available to come out of service for refit during the period April 7, 2027, to May 31, 2027 (the “Available Out of Service Period”). Marine Atlantic reserves the right to accept proposals in whole or in part.  The lowest priced, or any, proposal will not necessarily be accepted.   The closing for receipt of proposals will be 2:00 pm Atlantic Time, September 14, 2026. All documents related to the above noted procurement will only be available through the Merx electronic Bid Submission website. Proposals must be submitted by electronic means using MERX EBS. This will be the only method of response accepted for consideration. Proposals will not be considered if submitted by fax, email or other open forms of communication.   Proposals must be received by the closing date and time.  Late proposals will not be considered. Marine Atlantique S.C.C. Demande de proposition Nº 305-379-026 Services de mise en cale sèche et de remise en état pour le MV Highlanders Marine Atlantic Inc. (« MAI ») invite les fournisseurs à soumettre des propositions pour des services de mise en cale sèche et de remise en état. MAI cherche un fournisseur pour fournir des services de mise en cale sèche, de remise en état, d'inspection, d'entretien, de réparation et de préservation pour le MV Highlanders, y compris l'ensemble des services de chantier naval requis, la main-d'œuvre, les installations, les équipements, la coordination du projet et le soutien nécessaire à la réalisation des travaux. Services comprends les inspections du navire, l'entretien mécanique et électrique, les réparations structurelles, les travaux de revêtement et de préservation, l'entretien des équipements de sécurité, ainsi que les démarches associées en matière de certification de classe et de conformité réglementaire. Le M.V. Highlanders est disponible pour être mis hors service en vue d'une remise en état pendant la période comprise entre le 7 avril 2027 et le 31 mai 2027 (la « période de mise hors service »). Marine Atlantique se réserve le droit d’accepter des offres en tout ou en partie. L’offre la plus basse ou toute autre offre ne sera pas nécessairement acceptée.   La date limite de réception des devis est fixée au 14 septembre 2026 à 14 h (heure de l’Atlantique). Tous les documents relatifs à l’appel d’offres susmentionné seront uniquement disponibles sur le site web de soumission électronique des offres MERX. Les propositions doivent être soumises par voie électronique à l’aide du système MERX EBS. Ce sera la seule méthode de soumission acceptée pour examen. Les propositions ne seront pas prises en considération si elles sont soumises par télécopie, courriel ou tout autre moyen de communication non sécurisé. Les propositions doivent être reçues avant la date et l’heure limites.  Les propositions tardives ne seront pas prises en considération.Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.

Live tenders

Rural Municipality of Cupar No. 218Closing today

Copy of Gravel Crushing Tender

70 MATCHView →
Town of CuparClosing today

Cupar Library - Floor Leveling

76 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →