Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· ctvnews.caTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· adn.comEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

E60HP-24CARG-A - Remorques de fret légères

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
March 31, 2029
Published
April 10, 2024
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
2082169 ONTARIO INC
Contract value
CAD $1M
Award date
2024-07-31
Supplier location
Bolton, Ontario
Request for Supply Arrangement

Full description

Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) on behalf of the Department of National Defence has a requirement to establish a Supply Arrangement for the provision of various configurations of Light Duty Cargo Trailers in accordance with Annex A – Purchase Description. This procurement encourages Bidders to submit an Indigenous Participation Plan (IPP) as part of their offer. See the solicitation document (Annex: Indigenous Participation Plan Criteria) for a description of the specific IPP criteria that will be assessed for this procurement, and an explanation of how they will be evaluated.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) on behalf of the Department of National Defence has a requirement to establish a Supply Arrangement for the provision of various confi...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS4417344327-Doc4476792983
Solicitation no.
WS4417344327
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
May 27, 2024 → March 31, 2029

Key dates

Published
April 10, 2024
Closes
March 31, 2029
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
July 10, 2024

Contact

Contact
M•••••••, V•••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
v••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Bristow Instruments (1977) Ltd.
    2 contracts won· latest August 31, 2026
    CAD $1.2M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Albion Marine Solutions Ltd
    2 contracts won· latest August 11, 2026
    CAD $1.1M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Canadian Maritime Engineering Limited
    2 contracts won· latest July 29, 2026
    CAD $1.1M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Les Entreprises Samson Enterprises Ltee
    2 contracts won· latest July 17, 2026
  5. 5
    QIKIQTAALUK HORIZON ARCTIC SERVICES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
    1 contract won· latest July 30, 2026
    CAD $25M
    total awarded

Bristow Instruments (1977) Ltd. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
E60HP-24CARG-A - Light Duty Cargo Trailers
Reference number
WS4417344327-Doc4476792983
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS4417344327
Publication date
2024-04-10
Tender closing date
2029-03-31T14:00:00
Amendment date
2024-07-10
Expected contract start date
2024-05-27
Expected contract end date
2029-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25181700
Unspsc description
*Product and material trailers
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
M•••••••, V•••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
v••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) on behalf of the Department of National Defence has a requirement to establish a Supply Arrangement for the provision of various configurations of Light Duty Cargo Trailers in accordance with Annex A – Purchase Description. This procurement encourages Bidders to submit an Indigenous Participation Plan (IPP) as part of their offer. See the solicitation document (Annex: Indigenous Participation Plan Criteria) for a description of the specific IPP criteria that will be assessed for this procurement, and an explanation of how they will be evaluated.

Live tenders

Municipalité Saint-Patrice-de-BeaurivageClosing today

Fourniture d'une autopompe de 800 gallons

Goods
View →
Ville de LachuteClosing today

Acquisition d'un camion neuf dix (10) roues

Goods
View →
Municipalité de Grande-ValléeClosing today

Fourniture d'un camion-citerne 1500gi

Goods
View →