Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

E6MON-26PQKO, RMSO Kosher Meals - Period 02

Standing offer (RFSO)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 9, 2026
Published
August 11, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarFood, Beverage and Tobacco ProductsQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
SERVICES DE TRAITEUR ETMO LTEE ETMO CATERING SERVICES LTD.
Award date
2026-05-13
Supplier location
Mont-Royal, Quebec
Request for Standing Offer

Full description

PWGSC, on behalf of Correctional Services Canada, is issuing this request for standing offer for the acquisition of for the acquisition and delivery of kosher meals located in Quebec, Canada, as detailed in Annex Statement of Requirement.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

PWGSC, on behalf of Correctional Services Canada, is issuing this request for standing offer for the acquisition of for the acquisition and delivery of kosher meals located in Queb...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5638190230-Doc5780869812
Solicitation no.
WS5638190230
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 50000000 — Food, Beverage and Tobacco Products
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Quebec (except NCR)
Contract term
? → May 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 11, 2026
Closes
September 9, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 11, 2026

Contact

Contact
L•, S••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(4)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Les Aliments RMS CAN-AM Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 17, 2026
  2. 2
    Service alimentaire Gordon Canada Ltée Québec
    1 contract won· latest June 23, 2026
  3. 3
    Impact Food Solutions Inc.
    1 contract won· latest May 21, 2026
  4. 4
    Les Viandes PP Hallé LTÉE.
    1 contract won· latest July 9, 2026

Les Aliments RMS CAN-AM Inc. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
E6MON-26PQKO, RMSO Kosher Meals - Period 02
Reference number
WS5638190230-Doc5780869812
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5638190230
Publication date
2026-08-11
Tender closing date
2026-09-09T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-11
Expected contract end date
2027-05-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*50111500
Unspsc description
*Minimally processed meat and poultry products
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Standing Offer
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Quebec (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Correctional Service of Canada (CSC)
End user entities address
340 Laurier Ave W,Ottawa,Ontario,K1P0P9,Canada
Contact info name
L•, S••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
PWGSC, on behalf of Correctional Services Canada, is issuing this request for standing offer for the acquisition of for the acquisition and delivery of kosher meals located in Quebec, Canada, as detailed in Annex Statement of Requirement.

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

21510-260003 NICORETTE GUM

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Town of Whitecourt7 days left

Town of Whitecourt - Request for Proposal - Canfor Culture & Events Centre - Coffee Shop Lease

76 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)7 days left

E6MON-26PQPR - Period 02 - RMSO Food - Boxed Lunches

Won byImpact Food Solutions Inc.
Goods
77 MATCHView →