Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

EC016-270557 RFP Various Building Condition Reports - DFO NL

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 10, 2026
Published
August 19, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesQuebec

Full description

Public Services and Procurement Canada has a requirement on behalf of the Department of Fisheries and Oceans to conduct Building Condition Reports at both the Stephenville Base and St. Lewis Satellite Office in Newfoundland. This is a request for proposal (RFP) against Supply Arrangement (SA) E0225-152290. The invited firms are: Duffus Romans Kundzins Rounsefull Ltd., Gibbons Snow Architects Inc., DSRA Architecture Inc., Eastpoint Architecture.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

Public Services and Procurement Canada has a requirement on behalf of the Department of Fisheries and Oceans to conduct Building Condition Reports at both the Stephenville Base and...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5840103795-Doc5840177799
Solicitation no.
WS5840103795
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Newfoundland and Labrador

Key dates

Published
August 19, 2026
Closes
September 10, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
August 27, 2026

Contact

Contact
B••••••••, A••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Email
a••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(4)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Datawest Traffic Systems Ltd.
    1 contract won· latest August 17, 2026
    CAD $124.9K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    MDA Geospatial Services Inc.
    1 contract won· latest July 31, 2026
  3. 3
    Northstar Earth & Space Inc.
    1 contract won· latest July 31, 2026
  4. 4
    Micro Logic Sainte-Foy Ltée
    1 contract won· latest August 13, 2026

Datawest Traffic Systems Ltd. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(28)
Title
EC016-270557 RFP Various Building Condition Reports - DFO NL
Reference number
WS5840103795-Doc5840177799
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
WS5840103795
Publication date
2026-08-19
Tender closing date
2026-09-10T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-27
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*81100000 *81141805
Unspsc description
*Professional engineering services *Building inspection service
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement
Regions of delivery
*Newfoundland and Labrador
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
B••••••••, A••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Contact info email
a••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Public Services and Procurement Canada has a requirement on behalf of the Department of Fisheries and Oceans to conduct Building Condition Reports at both the Stephenville Base and St. Lewis Satellite Office in Newfoundland. This is a request for proposal (RFP) against Supply Arrangement (SA) E0225-152290. The invited firms are: Duffus Romans Kundzins Rounsefull Ltd., Gibbons Snow Architects Inc., DSRA Architecture Inc., Eastpoint Architecture.

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-Masson1 day left

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →