Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comCanada’s Economy Off to Rocky Start in 2026· Signal49 ResearchHow Canada’s economy is choking from federal regulations: 7 graphs· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.Technical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

EC373-270783 - ITT - Wabush Airport - Apron Pavement Marking

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 11, 2026
Published
August 27, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesQuebec

Full description

The Work includes repainting apron pavement markings at Wabush Airport, including surface preparation, removal of existing markings as required, application of new markings, and related work in accordance with the Contract Documents. Inquires must be directed to the Contracting Authority Dylon Leonard: D••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The Work includes repainting apron pavement markings at Wabush Airport, including surface preparation, removal of existing markings as required, application of new markings, and re...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5854533308-Doc5854590775
Solicitation no.
WS5854533308
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Newfoundland and Labrador

Key dates

Published
August 27, 2026
Closes
September 11, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 28, 2026

Contact

Contact
L••••••, D•••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Brawn Construction Ltd
    1 contract won· latest April 30, 2026
    CAD $8.1M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Iron Maple Constructors Incorporated
    1 contract won· latest March 9, 2026
    CAD $1.4M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Century Group Inc.
    1 contract won· latest May 5, 2026
    CAD $1.1M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    ECO Technologies Ltd.
    1 contract won· latest October 21, 2025
    CAD $487.2K
    total awarded
  5. 5
    168012 Canada Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 10, 2026
    CAD $469.9K
    total awarded

Brawn Construction Ltd is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(28)
Title
EC373-270783 - ITT - Wabush Airport - Apron Pavement Marking
Reference number
WS5854533308-Doc5854590775
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS5854533308
Publication date
2026-08-27
Tender closing date
2026-09-11T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-28
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*72151306
Unspsc description
*Pavement marking service
Procurement category
*CNST
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Newfoundland and Labrador
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
L••••••, D•••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Contact info email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
The Work includes repainting apron pavement markings at Wabush Airport, including surface preparation, removal of existing markings as required, application of new markings, and related work in accordance with the Contract Documents. Inquires must be directed to the Contracting Authority Dylon Leonard: D••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes SeigneuriesClosing today

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.Closing today

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de DelsonClosing today

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →