Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Electrical Products (Fiber-optic enclosure)

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 8, 2026
Published
August 24, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarElectronic Components and SuppliesOntario

Full description

This requirement is open only to those Electrical Products Supply Arrangement Holders who qualified under Stream one (1) for services in Ontario for the following category:

1.Stream one (1) – Electrical Products

Following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal:

1. Anixter
2. Graybar
3. Nedco-Rexel
4. Daltco
5. Wesco
6. Gimpel
7. Guillevin
8. Marchand
9. Province Electric
10. KGPCo
11. Newark Element 14
12. Westburne-Rexel
13. ECS Electrical
14. KVA Protection
15. Robertson Electric
16. RS Americas (Canada)
17. Axsera
18. Keverest
19. Unisource Technology
20. Alpha Controls
21. Primex
22. Simex Defence

Description of Work:
Department of National Defence (DND), ADM (DS) requires Electrical Products.
Security Requirement: No Security Requirements
Minimum Corporate Security Required: N/A
Minimum Resource Security Required: N/A

Contract Authority
Name: DSG Procurement
Email Address: D••••••••@••••••.••.ca

Inquiries
Inquiries regarding this RFP requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority named above. Request for Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed directly from the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT “Canadabuys.canada.ca” IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

This requirement is open only to those Electrical Products Supply Arrangement Holders who qualified under Stream one (1) for services in Ontario for the following category: 1.S...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-603-14987240
Solicitation no.
W3330-26-631
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 32000000 — Electronic Components and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Ontario (except NCR)
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)

Key dates

Published
August 24, 2026
Closes
September 8, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
D•• B•••
Email
D••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(613) •••-••••
Address
•• •••••• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(31)
Title
Electrical Products (Fiber-optic enclosure)
Reference number
cb-603-14987240
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W3330-26-631
Publication date
2026-08-24
Tender closing date
2026-09-08T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*32130000
Unspsc description
*Electronic hardware and component parts and accessories
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Ontario (except NCR)
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
60 Moodie Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
D•• B•••
Contact info email
D••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(613) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•• •••••• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Tender description
This requirement is open only to those Electrical Products Supply Arrangement Holders who qualified under Stream one (1) for services in Ontario for the following category: 1.Stream one (1) – Electrical Products Following SA Holders have been invited to submit a proposal: 1. Anixter 2. Graybar 3. Nedco-Rexel 4. Daltco 5. Wesco 6. Gimpel 7. Guillevin 8. Marchand 9. Province Electric 10. KGPCo 11. Newark Element 14 12. Westburne-Rexel 13. ECS Electrical 14. KVA Protection 15. Robertson Electric 16. RS Americas (Canada) 17. Axsera 18. Keverest 19. Unisource Technology 20. Alpha Controls 21. Primex 22. Simex Defence Description of Work: Department of National Defence (DND), ADM (DS) requires Electrical Products. Security Requirement: No Security Requirements Minimum Corporate Security Required: N/A Minimum Resource Security Required: N/A Contract Authority Name: DSG Procurement Email Address: D••••••••@••••••.••.ca Inquiries Inquiries regarding this RFP requirement must be submitted to the Contracting Authority named above. Request for Proposal (RFP) documents will be e-mailed directly from the Contracting Authority to the Qualified Supply Arrangement Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. BIDDERS ARE ADVISED THAT “Canadabuys.canada.ca” IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF SOLICITATION DOCUMENTS. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language.

Live tenders

Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

Kokyo LPB-B100NIR Laser Beam Profiler

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)5 days left

Boonton 4242 RF Power Meters

Goods
81 MATCHView →
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)6 days left

26-58077 ACAN Integrated High‑Density Laser Diode Burn‑In and Characterization Platform

Goods
80 MATCHView →