Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

Electromagnet (23584-270141)

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 11, 2026
Published
August 26, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarManufacturing Components and SuppliesQuebec

Full description

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. CanmetMATERIALS at Natural Resources Canada needs to acquire an electromagnet for scientific research purposes. The electromagnet will be used to apply magnetic fields to materials during experiments and post-processing operations and must feature an adjustable gap to accommodate varying sample sizes and testing requirements. Solicitation amendment 001: Respond to bidder’s questions.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

CanmetMATERIALS at Natural Resources Canada needs to acquire an electromagnet for scientific research purposes. The electromagnet will be used to apply magnetic fields to materials...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5853145419-Doc5853340345
Solicitation no.
WS5853145419
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 31000000 — Manufacturing Components and Supplies
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)
Contract term
? → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 26, 2026
Closes
September 11, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 31, 2026

Contact

Contact
C••••, S•••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Natural Resources (NRCan)
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(29)
Title
Electromagnet (23584-270141)
Reference number
WS5853145419-Doc5853340345
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS5853145419
Publication date
2026-08-26
Tender closing date
2026-09-11T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-31
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*31380000 *43222702 *55121707 *60100000
Unspsc description
*Magnets and magnetic materials *Telegraph electromagnets *Magnetic signs *Developmental and professional teaching aids and materials and accessories and supplies
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Natural Resources (NRCan)
End user entities address
580 Booth Street,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0E4,Canada
Contact info name
C••••, S•••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. CanmetMATERIALS at Natural Resources Canada needs to acquire an electromagnet for scientific research purposes. The electromagnet will be used to apply magnetic fields to materials during experiments and post-processing operations and must feature an adjustable gap to accommodate varying sample sizes and testing requirements. Solicitation amendment 001: Respond to bidder’s questions.

Live tenders

Department of National Defence (DND)Closing today

PACKING, PREFORMED & CONTROLLER, VALVE, PNEUMATIC

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)5 days left

F7047-260018 - Supply of 2-inch Steel Wire Rope – 8x1000 feet - ASTM A603 - RFP

Goods
60 MATCHView →
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)7 days left

Laboratory Scale Electrode Calendaring System

Indigenous set-asideGoods
80 MATCHView →