Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

EMD Forklifts

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 9, 2026
Published
August 21, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarMaterial Handling and Conditioning and Storage Machinery and AccessoriesOntario

Full description

File Number: W8476-26M419/A
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement to procure fourteen (14) EMD Forklifts with different configuration for delivery to Canadian Forces Base (CFB) Dundurn, Trenton and Borden. The requested delivery date is 180 days after contract award.
UNSPSC: 24101603

The bid solicitation process is open only to suppliers holding a Supply Arrangement (SA) under the Request (RFSA) E60HS-21FRKL. If you wish to become a pre-qualified supplier under this RFSA, refer to:

Request for Supply Arrangements for Forklift Truck (E60HS 21FRKL A) - Tender Notice | CanadaBuys

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Submission by Electronic Mail. Offerors must submit their offers by e-mail. As specified on the first page of the solicitation, Offerors must submit offers by e-mail to:
D••••••••@••••••.••.ca

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

File Number: W8476-26M419/A NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement to procure fourteen (14) EMD Forklifts with different co...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-298-14110259
Solicitation no.
W8476-26M419/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 24000000 — Material Handling and Conditioning and Storage Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR) *Dundurn *Saskatchewan
Contract term
November 25, 2026 → May 27, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 21, 2026
Closes
September 9, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
M•••••••• B•••••••
Email
m••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(343) •••-••••
Address
••• ••••••• •• ••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(28)
Title
EMD Forklifts
Reference number
cb-298-14110259
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8476-26M419/A
Publication date
2026-08-21
Tender closing date
2026-09-09T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-11-25
Expected contract end date
2027-05-27
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*24101603
Unspsc description
*Forklifts
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR) *Dundurn *Saskatchewan
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Dr
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K2A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
M•••••••• B•••••••
Contact info email
m••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(343) •••-••••
Tender description
File Number: W8476-26M419/A NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement to procure fourteen (14) EMD Forklifts with different configuration for delivery to Canadian Forces Base (CFB) Dundurn, Trenton and Borden. The requested delivery date is 180 days after contract award. UNSPSC: 24101603 The bid solicitation process is open only to suppliers holding a Supply Arrangement (SA) under the Request (RFSA) E60HS-21FRKL. If you wish to become a pre-qualified supplier under this RFSA, refer to: Request for Supply Arrangements for Forklift Truck (E60HS 21FRKL A) - Tender Notice | CanadaBuys The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Submission by Electronic Mail. Offerors must submit their offers by e-mail. As specified on the first page of the solicitation, Offerors must submit offers by e-mail to: D••••••••@••••••.••.ca

Live tenders

Red Deer County1 day left

Red Deer County - Invitation to Bid - Junction 42 Reservoir Expansion

81 MATCHView →
Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division1 day left

Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division - Request for Proposal - Q-2026-64 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Services RSO

75 MATCHView →
Ville de Pointe-Claire.2 days left

La fourniture et la livraison d’un (1) chariot élévateur usagé ou neuf, d’année 2019 ou plus récent, en bon état

Goods
79 MATCHView →