Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

EN438-271002 Source Water Vulnerability and Protection for Drinking Water Supplies - Nunavut

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 30, 2026
Published
August 14, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarFarming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Contracting ServicesQuebec

Full description

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. This solicitation of offer is limited to offerors registered on the Inuit Firm Registry (IFR). Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to carry out Source Water Vulnerability and Protection (SWVP) studies for drinking water supplies at various Department of National Defence (DND) facilities located in Nunavut, Canada. This is for Task authorization contract consisting of two firm years and two one-year option periods.

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

Drinking water protection studies for DND facilities in Nunavut.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5833050662-Doc5833083956
Solicitation no.
WS5833050662
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 70000000 — Farming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Contracting Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Nunavut Territory
Contract term
October 30, 2026 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 14, 2026
Closes
September 30, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 14, 2026

Contact

Contact
K••••••••, S••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(29)
Title
EN438-271002 Source Water Vulnerability and Protection for Drinking Water Supplies - Nunavut
Reference number
WS5833050662-Doc5833083956
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5833050662
Publication date
2026-08-14
Tender closing date
2026-09-30T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-14
Expected contract start date
2026-10-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*70171600
Unspsc description
*Water quality management services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Nunavut Territory
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
K••••••••, S••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. This solicitation of offer is limited to offerors registered on the Inuit Firm Registry (IFR). Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to carry out Source Water Vulnerability and Protection (SWVP) studies for drinking water supplies at various Department of National Defence (DND) facilities located in Nunavut, Canada. This is for Task authorization contract consisting of two firm years and two one-year option periods.

Live tenders

Ville de Granby1 day left

Plan de verdissement 2026/2027 – Ville de Granby

Services
81 MATCHView →
Ville de Boucherville5 days left

Cueillette et analyse d’échantillons d’eau potable

Services
77 MATCHView →
Ville de Québec6 days left

Fourniture et plantation de végétaux - Divers endroits

Services
76 MATCHView →