Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Energy and Minerals

Energy and Minerals - Request for Proposal - Comprehensive Energy Market Forecasting, Intelligence, Monitoring and Advisory Services

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 14, 2026
Published
August 17, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarManagement and Business Professionals and Administrative ServicesAlberta

Full description

The Market Intelligence Branch of the Department of Energy and Minerals require timely, defensible and well-documented third-party market information, forecast data, market intelligence and specialized analytical support to complement internal capabilities across energy market commodities, infrastructure, power, and energy-transition topics. These services may be used to support energy price and non-renewable resource revenue forecasting for Government of Alberta budget and fiscal processes, as well as royalty analysis, policy development, strategic planning, investment attraction, executive briefings, and special-topic research across commodity and energy-transition files.

This RFP uses a direct competitive procurement approach to establish one or more Contracts with qualified Proponents capable of providing subscription (i.e., access to reports and analyst) services within the three Core Service Categories described in Appendix B and the attached Appendix B.1 Deliverable of Services Categories. Appendix B.1 also provide details about the Optional Services that may be available from the Proponent.

Proponents must submit a proposal that addresses ALL of the three Core Service Categories and its sub-categories and may choose to submit a proposal on one or more Optional Services.

Please see documents for more details.

AI Summary

The Market Intelligence Branch of the Department of Energy and Minerals require timely, defensible and well-documented third-party market information, forecast data, market intelli...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
RFP-SMA-27-003
Buyer
Energy and Minerals
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 80000000 — Management and Business Professionals and Administrative Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 17, 2026
Closes
September 14, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Québec1 day left

Réalisation de sondages et de groupes de discussion auprès de la population

Services
77 MATCHView →
Santé Québec Bas-Saint-Laurent1 day left

Plateforme de reconnaissance des années de service

Services
40 MATCHView →
Public Safety and Emergency Services1 day left

Public Safety and Emergency Services - Request for Proposal - Analysis of Investigative Units

77 MATCHView →