Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

ET025-270110 - PIDS, FAAS Integration and Installation of IDS & MDS – RFP

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 22, 2026
Published
August 11, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesQuebec

Full description

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. CSC requires this project to address critical upgrades to Stony Mountain Institution’s security infrastructure to ensure enhanced perimeter protection and compliance with CSC’s Electronic Security Systems (ESS) National Standards for Graphical User Interfaces (GUI). The scope of the project includes but is not limited to: Integration of new and existing PIDS and FAAS equipment and systems into existing PIDS PSMS (Perimeter Security Management System) and FAAS ISMS(Interior Security Management System), at the SMI Institution, ensuring proper functionality and reliability of both PIDS and FAAS systems during and after integration, so that all integrated hardware and software, and equipment meet or exceed manufacturer specifications, CSC specifications and applicable standards, with system performance maintained or improved in terms of accuracy, response, and reliability. These systems must be presented to the operator through a touchscreen graphical user interface that integrates and manages the institution’s Electronic Security Systems. Replacement of ergonomic redevelopment of the physical MCCP user station will be required; and Design and installation of new Intrusion Detection Systems (IDS) and Motion Detection Systems (MDS). Provision of associated professional services, including site investigation, assessment, detailed design, and construction support, in accordance with the Terms of Reference. See the Terms of Reference for more details.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. CSC requires this project to address critical upgrades to Stony Mountain Institution’s security infrastructure...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5727447813-Doc5780590097
Solicitation no.
WS5727447813
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Manitoba

Key dates

Published
August 11, 2026
Closes
September 22, 2026
Amendment no.
003
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
S••••, V•••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
v••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(4)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Datawest Traffic Systems Ltd.
    1 contract won· latest August 17, 2026
    CAD $124.9K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    MDA Geospatial Services Inc.
    1 contract won· latest July 31, 2026
  3. 3
    Northstar Earth & Space Inc.
    1 contract won· latest July 31, 2026
  4. 4
    Micro Logic Sainte-Foy Ltée
    1 contract won· latest August 13, 2026

Datawest Traffic Systems Ltd. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(27)
Title
ET025-270110 - PIDS, FAAS Integration and Installation of IDS & MDS – RFP
Reference number
WS5727447813-Doc5780590097
Amendment number
003
Solicitation number
WS5727447813
Publication date
2026-08-11
Tender closing date
2026-09-22T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*81101508 *81101701
Unspsc description
*Architectural engineering *Electrical engineering services
Procurement category
*CNST
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP)
Regions of delivery
*Manitoba
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
S••••, V•••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
v••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. CSC requires this project to address critical upgrades to Stony Mountain Institution’s security infrastructure to ensure enhanced perimeter protection and compliance with CSC’s Electronic Security Systems (ESS) National Standards for Graphical User Interfaces (GUI). The scope of the project includes but is not limited to: Integration of new and existing PIDS and FAAS equipment and systems into existing PIDS PSMS (Perimeter Security Management System) and FAAS ISMS(Interior Security Management System), at the SMI Institution, ensuring proper functionality and reliability of both PIDS and FAAS systems during and after integration, so that all integrated hardware and software, and equipment meet or exceed manufacturer specifications, CSC specifications and applicable standards, with system performance maintained or improved in terms of accuracy, response, and reliability. These systems must be presented to the operator through a touchscreen graphical user interface that integrates and manages the institution’s Electronic Security Systems. Replacement of ergonomic redevelopment of the physical MCCP user station will be required; and Design and installation of new Intrusion Detection Systems (IDS) and Motion Detection Systems (MDS). Provision of associated professional services, including site investigation, assessment, detailed design, and construction support, in accordance with the Terms of Reference. See the Terms of Reference for more details.

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-Masson1 day left

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →