Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

EV385-270547 - RFP - SRDC Building Control Replacement - AAFC

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 10, 2026
Published
August 13, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesQuebec

Full description

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Public Service and Procurement Canada (PSPC) on behalf of Agriculture and Agri-food Canada (AAFC) requires professional engineering services to replace the existing building control system with modern system for the entire SRDC facility. Review the existing mechanical building control systems, related electrical systems, and previously prepared study, and provide services to design and provide services during construction of all required upgrades or replacement and all associated work.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

Replacement of SRDC building control system for AAFC

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5815183797-Doc5822859338
Solicitation no.
WS5815183797
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Saskatoon
Contract term
October 1, 2026 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 13, 2026
Closes
September 10, 2026
Amendment no.
003
Amendment date
August 26, 2026

Contact

Contact
A••• A••••, K••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Email
k••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(4)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Datawest Traffic Systems Ltd.
    1 contract won· latest August 17, 2026
    CAD $124.9K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    MDA Geospatial Services Inc.
    1 contract won· latest July 31, 2026
  3. 3
    Northstar Earth & Space Inc.
    1 contract won· latest July 31, 2026
  4. 4
    Micro Logic Sainte-Foy Ltée
    1 contract won· latest August 13, 2026

Datawest Traffic Systems Ltd. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
EV385-270547 - RFP - SRDC Building Control Replacement - AAFC
Reference number
WS5815183797-Doc5822859338
Amendment number
003
Solicitation number
WS5815183797
Publication date
2026-08-13
Tender closing date
2026-09-10T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-26
Expected contract start date
2026-10-01
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*81101600
Unspsc description
*Mechanical engineering
Procurement category
*CNST
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Saskatoon
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)
End user entities address
K.W. Neatby Bldg, 960 Carling Ave,Ottawa,Ontario,K1Y4X2,Canada
Contact info name
A••• A••••, K••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Contact info email
k••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Public Service and Procurement Canada (PSPC) on behalf of Agriculture and Agri-food Canada (AAFC) requires professional engineering services to replace the existing building control system with modern system for the entire SRDC facility. Review the existing mechanical building control systems, related electrical systems, and previously prepared study, and provide services to design and provide services during construction of all required upgrades or replacement and all associated work.

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-MassonClosing today

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →