Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR Reporter
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

F1782-26C100 - CCGS Neocaligus Drydocking and Refit

Indigenous set-asideRequest for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
August 14, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarTransportation and Storage and Mail ServicesQuebecIndigenous set-aside

Full description

This procurement has been set aside under the federal government's Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business (PSIB). In order to be considered, a supplier must certify that it qualifies as an Indigenous business as defined under PSIB and that it will comply with all requirements of PSIB. The Canadian Coast Guard (CCG) requires a contractor to carry out the drydocking and refit for the Canadian Coast Guard Ship Neocaligus. The work period for the refit is from November 20th, 2026 to December 18th, 2026. A bidders' conference will be held in Nanaimo, BC. Arrangements have been made for a site visit to be held onboard the vessel immediately after the bidders’ conference. The sourcing strategy related to this procurement will be limited to suppliers in the Area of Origin of the vessel (Western Canada).

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Drydocking and refit of CCGS Neocaligus for Indigenous businesses

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5802732588-Doc5836266280
Solicitation no.
WS5802732588
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 78000000 — Transportation and Storage and Mail Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia
Contract term
November 20, 2026 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 14, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 14, 2026

Contact

Contact
L••••••, T••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Email
t••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    2080061 Ontario Inc O/A SkyCare Air Ambulance & Charters
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $500K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Heavy Haul Express Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $1
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Lacroix Bus Service Inc.
    1 contract won· latest October 1, 2024
  4. 4
    ARC TOWAGE LIMITED
    1 contract won· latest April 15, 2025
  5. 5
    Coach Atlantic Group
    1 contract won· latest May 24, 2024

2080061 Ontario Inc O/A SkyCare Air Ambulance & Charters is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
F1782-26C100 - CCGS Neocaligus Drydocking and Refit
Reference number
WS5802732588-Doc5836266280
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5802732588
Publication date
2026-08-14
Tender closing date
2026-09-16T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-14
Expected contract start date
2026-11-20
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*78182000
Unspsc description
*Water transport vessel maintenance and repair services
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
End user entities address
200 Kent St. Station 13E228,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0E6,Canada
Contact info name
L••••••, T••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Contact info email
t••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
This procurement has been set aside under the federal government's Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business (PSIB). In order to be considered, a supplier must certify that it qualifies as an Indigenous business as defined under PSIB and that it will comply with all requirements of PSIB. The Canadian Coast Guard (CCG) requires a contractor to carry out the drydocking and refit for the Canadian Coast Guard Ship Neocaligus. The work period for the refit is from November 20th, 2026 to December 18th, 2026. A bidders' conference will be held in Nanaimo, BC. Arrangements have been made for a site visit to be held onboard the vessel immediately after the bidders’ conference. The sourcing strategy related to this procurement will be limited to suppliers in the Area of Origin of the vessel (Western Canada).

Live tenders

Ville de Montréal - Service de l'approvisionnement1 day left

Service de remorquage pour les opérations de déneigement dans l'arrondissement du Plateau-Mont-Royal

Services
76 MATCHView →
DGCGER (Ministère des transports)1 day left

Contrat à exécution sur demande pour des travaux de soudure sur des équipements de déneigements et d’hiver (Victoriaville)

Services
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Baie-Comeau1 day left

Service de transport adapté

Services
80 MATCHView →