Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comCanada’s Economy Off to Rocky Start in 2026· Signal49 ResearchHow Canada’s economy is choking from federal regulations: 7 graphs· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.Technical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

F1782-26C166 - CCGS S.W. Laurier - Alongside Refit

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 1, 2026
Published
August 28, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarTransportation and Storage and Mail ServicesQuebec

Full description

The Canadian Coast Guard has a requirement for an alongside refit of the Canadian Coast Guard Ship CCGS S.W. Laurier. The work period for the refit is 02 November 2026 to 24 November 2026. An optional Bidders' Conference will be held online via MS Teams. There is no vessel viewing. The sourcing strategy related to this procurement will be limited to suppliers in the Area of Origin of the vessel (Western Canada).

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The Canadian Coast Guard has a requirement for an alongside refit of the Canadian Coast Guard Ship CCGS S.W. Laurier. The work period for the refit is 02 November 2026 to 24 Novemb...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5821317117-Doc5850059734
Solicitation no.
WS5821317117
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 78000000 — Transportation and Storage and Mail Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia
Contract term
October 2, 2026 → March 26, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 28, 2026
Closes
October 1, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 28, 2026

Contact

Contact
B••••••••, T•••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
t••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    2080061 Ontario Inc O/A SkyCare Air Ambulance & Charters
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $500K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Heavy Haul Express Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 14, 2026
    CAD $1
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Lacroix Bus Service Inc.
    1 contract won· latest October 1, 2024
  4. 4
    ARC TOWAGE LIMITED
    1 contract won· latest April 15, 2025
  5. 5
    Coach Atlantic Group
    1 contract won· latest May 24, 2024

2080061 Ontario Inc O/A SkyCare Air Ambulance & Charters is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
F1782-26C166 - CCGS S.W. Laurier - Alongside Refit
Reference number
WS5821317117-Doc5850059734
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5821317117
Publication date
2026-08-28
Tender closing date
2026-10-01T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-28
Expected contract start date
2026-10-02
Expected contract end date
2027-03-26
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*78182000
Unspsc description
*Water transport vessel maintenance and repair services
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
End user entities address
200 Kent St. Station 13E228,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0E6,Canada
Contact info name
B••••••••, T•••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
t••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
The Canadian Coast Guard has a requirement for an alongside refit of the Canadian Coast Guard Ship CCGS S.W. Laurier. The work period for the refit is 02 November 2026 to 24 November 2026. An optional Bidders' Conference will be held online via MS Teams. There is no vessel viewing. The sourcing strategy related to this procurement will be limited to suppliers in the Area of Origin of the vessel (Western Canada).

Live tenders

Ville de Montréal - Service de l'approvisionnement1 day left

Service de remorquage pour les opérations de déneigement dans l'arrondissement du Plateau-Mont-Royal

Services
76 MATCHView →
DGCGER (Ministère des transports)1 day left

Contrat à exécution sur demande pour des travaux de soudure sur des équipements de déneigements et d’hiver (Victoriaville)

Services
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Baie-Comeau1 day left

Service de transport adapté

Services
80 MATCHView →