Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
End of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.AI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

F1818-266000 - Industrial Borescope System

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 10, 2026
Published
August 13, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarLaboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing EquipmentQuebec

Full description

CCG has a requirement for the supply and delivery of one(1) Industrial Video Borescope System with the option to purchase up to 3 additional units.

Selection criteria

Lowest Cost-per-Point

AI Summary

Supply of industrial borescope system for CCG.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5749980661-Doc5767588021
Solicitation no.
WS5749980661
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 41000000 — Laboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing Equipment
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Sidney
Contract term
September 25, 2026 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 13, 2026
Closes
September 10, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 27, 2026

Contact

Contact
W•••, P•••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
p••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Evident Canada MIS, Inc
    1 contract won· latest March 20, 2026

Evident Canada MIS, Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
F1818-266000 - Industrial Borescope System
Reference number
WS5749980661-Doc5767588021
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS5749980661
Publication date
2026-08-13
Tender closing date
2026-09-10T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-27
Expected contract start date
2026-09-25
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*41112800
Unspsc description
*Transportation related equipment and instruments
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Cost-per-Point
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement
Regions of delivery
*Sidney
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
End user entities address
200 Kent St. Station 13E228,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0E6,Canada
Contact info name
W•••, P•••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
p••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
CCG has a requirement for the supply and delivery of one(1) Industrial Video Borescope System with the option to purchase up to 3 additional units.

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)Closing today

9F012-260020 Weigh Cell

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)Closing today

01587-270008 - Collaborative Robotic System

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)Closing today

01B30-270094 Scanner

Goods
76 MATCHView →