Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

F1942-260349 - Unmanned Surface Vessel - Advance Contract Award Notice

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 27, 2026
Published
August 11, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsQuebec

Full description

Fisheries and Oceans Canada has a requirement for the supply and delivery of one unmanned surface vessel to Institute of Ocean Sciences in Sidney, BC. The requirement includes 2 option units. Canada is aware of only one supplier able to provide the required goods. You can find more details about this Advance Contract Award Notice in the SAP Ariba Discovery posting.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

Fisheries and Oceans Canada has a requirement for the supply and delivery of one unmanned surface vessel to Institute of Ocean Sciences in Sidney, BC. The requirement includes 2 op...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5822982798-Doc5830641186
Solicitation no.
WS5822982798
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Advance Contract Award Notice
Method
Advance contract award notice
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components
Limited tendering reason
Exclusive Rights

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia
Contract term
? → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 11, 2026
Closes
August 27, 2026
Amendment no.
000
Amendment date
August 11, 2026

Contact

Contact
B•••••, T••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Email
t••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    2082169 ONTARIO INC
    2 contracts won· latest November 13, 2024
    CAD $2M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Les Entreprises Samson Enterprises Ltee
    2 contracts won· latest July 17, 2026
  3. 3
    Camions Maska Inc.
    1 contract won· latest June 1, 2026
    CAD $10M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Damera Defence Canada Corp.
    1 contract won· latest August 5, 2026
    CAD $10M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    16094066 Canada Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 18, 2026
    CAD $2M
    total awarded

2082169 ONTARIO INC is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
F1942-260349 - Unmanned Surface Vessel - Advance Contract Award Notice
Reference number
WS5822982798-Doc5830641186
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WS5822982798
Publication date
2026-08-11
Tender closing date
2026-08-27T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-11
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25111531
Unspsc description
*Hydrographical survey ship
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Advance Contract Award Notice
Procurement method
Advance contract award notice
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Limited tendering reason
Exclusive Rights
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Regions of delivery
*British Columbia
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO)
End user entities address
200 Kent Street,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A 0E6,Canada
Contact info name
B•••••, T••••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Contact info email
t••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Fisheries and Oceans Canada has a requirement for the supply and delivery of one unmanned surface vessel to Institute of Ocean Sciences in Sidney, BC. The requirement includes 2 option units. Canada is aware of only one supplier able to provide the required goods. You can find more details about this Advance Contract Award Notice in the SAP Ariba Discovery posting.

Live tenders

Ville de Deux-Montagnes.Closing today

Acquisition d’un camion d’aqueduc

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Beaupré.Closing today

Acquisition d'un camion 6 roues 4 x 4 avec équipements de déneigement

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de LongueuilClosing today

Acquisition d’une camionnette de service avec grue hydraulique

Goods
78 MATCHView →