Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

F3065-260248 - Propeller Shaft, CCGS Ile St-Ours - RFP

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
August 13, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsQuebec

Full description

PWGSC, on behalf of Canadian Coast Guard, is issuing this Request for Proposal (RFP) for the acquisition of one (1) new propeller shaft and its two (2) keys certified by American Bureau of Shipping (ABS) and meant to be installed on the CCGS Ile St-Ours, including delivery to Quebec, Quebec, as detailed in Annex Statement of Requirements.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Propeller shaft for CCGS Ile St-Ours, suitable for marine equipment suppliers.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5825784277-Doc5827316907
Solicitation no.
WS5825784277
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Québec
Contract term
September 16, 2026 → February 10, 2028

Key dates

Published
August 13, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026
Amendment no.
006
Amendment date
September 1, 2026

Contact

Contact
M••••, C•••••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
c••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND) / Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    2082169 ONTARIO INC
    2 contracts won· latest November 13, 2024
    CAD $2M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Les Entreprises Samson Enterprises Ltee
    2 contracts won· latest July 17, 2026
  3. 3
    Camions Maska Inc.
    1 contract won· latest June 1, 2026
    CAD $10M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Damera Defence Canada Corp.
    1 contract won· latest August 5, 2026
    CAD $10M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    16094066 Canada Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 18, 2026
    CAD $2M
    total awarded

2082169 ONTARIO INC is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
F3065-260248 - Propeller Shaft, CCGS Ile St-Ours - RFP
Reference number
WS5825784277-Doc5827316907
Amendment number
006
Solicitation number
WS5825784277
Publication date
2026-08-13
Tender closing date
2026-09-16T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-09-01
Expected contract start date
2026-09-16
Expected contract end date
2028-02-10
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25111900
Unspsc description
*Marine craft systems and subassemblies
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Québec
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND) / Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada / 200 Kent St. Station 13E228,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0E6,Canada
Contact info name
M••••, C•••••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
c••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
PWGSC, on behalf of Canadian Coast Guard, is issuing this Request for Proposal (RFP) for the acquisition of one (1) new propeller shaft and its two (2) keys certified by American Bureau of Shipping (ABS) and meant to be installed on the CCGS Ile St-Ours, including delivery to Quebec, Quebec, as detailed in Annex Statement of Requirements.

Live tenders

Ville de Deux-Montagnes.Closing today

Acquisition d’un camion d’aqueduc

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Beaupré.Closing today

Acquisition d'un camion 6 roues 4 x 4 avec équipements de déneigement

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de LongueuilClosing today

Acquisition d’une camionnette de service avec grue hydraulique

Goods
78 MATCHView →