Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

FILTER ELEMENT,INTAKE AIR CLEANER

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 14, 2026
Published
August 28, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarDistribution and Conditioning Systems and Equipment and Components

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt.

Line Item: 001 FILTER ELEMENT,INTAKE AIR CLEANER
Part Number: GTX146/000311F:K8990 NCAGE: K8990 ALTAIR (UK) LTD
GSIN: 2940 Quantity: 100 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax

Line Item: 002 FILTER ELEMENT,INTAKE AIR CLEANER
Part Number: GTX146/000311F:K8990 NCAGE: K8990 ALTAIR (UK) LTD
GSIN: 2940 Quantity: 100 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt

Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering.
The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-305-10030470
Solicitation no.
W8482-264957/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 40000000 — Distribution and Conditioning Systems and Equipment and Components

Delivery & regions

Regions of delivery
*Canada *Ontario (except NCR) *British Columbia

Key dates

Published
August 28, 2026
Closes
September 14, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
M•••••• H••••
Email
m••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Contro Valve Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 27, 2026

Contro Valve Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(25)
Title
FILTER ELEMENT,INTAKE AIR CLEANER
Reference number
cb-305-10030470
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8482-264957/A
Publication date
2026-08-28
Tender closing date
2026-09-14T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*40161500
Unspsc description
*Filters
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Canada *Ontario (except NCR) *British Columbia
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
M•••••• H••••
Contact info email
m••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105135/w8482-264957-annex-sor-en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105135/w8482-264957-annex-osd-en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105135/w8482-264957-annex-sor-and-osd-en.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105135/w8482-264957-rfp-en.pdf
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. Line Item: 001 FILTER ELEMENT,INTAKE AIR CLEANER Part Number: GTX146/000311F:K8990 NCAGE: K8990 ALTAIR (UK) LTD GSIN: 2940 Quantity: 100 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 002 FILTER ELEMENT,INTAKE AIR CLEANER Part Number: GTX146/000311F:K8990 NCAGE: K8990 ALTAIR (UK) LTD GSIN: 2940 Quantity: 100 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

Ville de Longueuil1 day left

Fourniture et livraison des filtres autonettoyants et panneaux de contrôles au Centre d’épuration Rive-Sud (CERS)

Goods
75 MATCHView →
City of Lethbridge1 day left

City of Lethbridge - Request for Proposal - WTP Filter Media Replacement

60 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)2 days left

PUMP, ROTARY

Goods
78 MATCHView →