Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Forestry and Parks

Forestry and Parks - Request for Proposal - Aerial Firefighting Simulation System Enhancement

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 11, 2026
Published
August 28, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsAlberta

Full description

Aerial firefighting is a critical component of wildfire suppression, utilizing fixed-wing and rotary-wing aircraft to deliver water or retardant and support ground operations. These missions take place in complex, high-tempo environments that demand precise airspace management, tactical planning, and real-time coordination. Wildfire aerial operations are directed by the Air Attack Officer (AAO), who manages both fixed-wing and rotary-wing resources, and the Helicopter Coordinator (HLCO), who specifically oversees rotary-wing operations. These roles are essential to ensuring the safe and effective deployment of aerial assets, particularly in remote or inaccessible terrain where rapid response is vital to containment success.

To support the development of these specialized roles, the Alberta Aerial Firefighting Simulation System (AFSS) provides a realistic, scenario-based training environment focused on airspace coordination and communication protocols. The AFSS enables AAOs and HLCOs to practice in a controlled, repeatable setting. Given the high-risk nature of aerial firefighting, simulation-based training offers a safe and cost-effective alternative to live exercises, reducing operational risk while enhancing preparedness.

In 2026 the Hinton Training Centre (HTC) executed a major fixed-wing expansion to Alberta’s AFSS. This procurement, conducted through RFP 26HTC100 and awarded to Wildfire Training Solutions, successfully integrated a high-fidelity fixed-wing cockpit system to serve as the primary training unit. Networked alongside this new physical cockpit shell were a dedicated dispatcher station and role player stations. This integration allowed for more complex, multi-role training scenarios by combining tactical flight coordination with realistic cockpit physical inputs, all fully integrated with the system's existing Lockheed Martin Prepar3D and Lorby Wildfire Response (LWR) software.

To build on the success of the recent fixed-wing expansion, this initiative aims to enhance the existing simulation system by modernizing and improving the training experience for all participants.

The project objectives are:

1. Modernization of legacy equipment
This will be achieved through the procurement of a high-fidelity helicopter cockpit, director station, mentor station and four additional role player stations. These additions will enable more advanced, multi-role training exercises—such as concurrent AAO and HLCO operations, or dual-AAO coordination—better reflecting the collaborative and high-tempo nature of real wildfire response.

2. Enhance the overall user experience
Improvements will focus not only on the trainee but also on the cockpit operator and role players. This includes both usability enhancements—making the system more intuitive and efficient to operate—and upgrades to the physical cockpit environment to increase realism. For example, replacing touchscreen radio interfaces with physical switches will more accurately replicate the aircraft systems used in the field.
All upgrades must be fully compatible with the existing simulation infrastructure currently in use at the HTC, ensuring seamless operability and integration with the established networked training environment. Furthermore, all equipment, software, and system enhancements must be delivered, installed, and configured on-site at HTC, where Alberta’s AFSS unit is housed.

AI Summary

Aerial firefighting is a critical component of wildfire suppression, utilizing fixed-wing and rotary-wing aircraft to deliver water or retardant and support ground operations. Thes...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
27HTC818
Buyer
Forestry and Parks
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 28, 2026
Closes
September 11, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Deux-Montagnes.1 day left

Acquisition d’un camion d’aqueduc

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Beaupré.1 day left

Acquisition d'un camion 6 roues 4 x 4 avec équipements de déneigement

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de Longueuil1 day left

Acquisition d’une camionnette de service avec grue hydraulique

Goods
78 MATCHView →