Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Canada sheds 42,000 jobs in August while U.S. sees burst of hiring· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial Post'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· CTV NewsEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailThe state of Canada’s economy halfway through 2026· Business Council of CanadaOpinion: U.S. tariff threats make the case for a new national highway strategy in Canada· Business in VancouverBank of Canada holds key rate as it prioritizes ‘multiple risks in play’· BNN BloombergCanadian Quarterly Economic Forecast· TD EconomicsEmirates’ New Premium Economy Seat Comes With Business-Class-Level Privacy· Canadian Travel NewsCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.com
← All tenders
Forestry and Parks

Forestry and Parks - Request for Proposal - Engineering Consultant Services - Trail Management and Supporting Infrastructure Assessment, Lesser Slave Lake Provincial Park

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 29, 2026
Published
September 4, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarManagement and Business Professionals and Administrative ServicesAlberta

Full description

.1 Perform Trail Management and Supporting Infrastructure Assessment services at Lesser Slave Lake Provincial Park.

.2 The project scope includes developing a Trail Management and Implementation Strategy for more than 45 km of trails within Lesser Slave Lake Provincial Park, including three key trail systems, associated connecting trails and supporting infrastructure. The work includes assessing trail-related structures and evaluating trail conditions, including flooding concerns, surface conditions, dead-end routes, failing structures, connectivity issues, and accessibility improvement opportunities at key locations.

.3 Work under this contract includes all components identified in the RFP.

.4 The trail and supporting infrastructure assessment will inform a final report outlining overall conditions, recommendations, remaining useful life, and other relevant findings.

.5 Project Key Locations:
Lesser Slave Lake Provincial Park (Devonshire Beah Area) (55°19'21.5"N 114°45'32.6"W), Slave Lake, AB
Lesser Slave Lake Provincial Park (Marten River Campground Area) (55°28'48.5"N 114°53'53.0"W), Slave Lake, AB
Lesser Slave Lake Provincial Park (Lilly Lake Trail Head on Marten Mountain) (55°28'15.6"N 114°47'08.0"W), Widewater, AB

Refer to the RFP document for additional information and complete scope of work.

AI Summary

.1 Perform Trail Management and Supporting Infrastructure Assessment services at Lesser Slave Lake Provincial Park. .2 The project scope includes developing a Trail Management and...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
27PAR8077
Buyer
Forestry and Parks
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 80000000 — Management and Business Professionals and Administrative Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
September 4, 2026
Closes
September 29, 2026

Live tenders

Glenbow2 days left

Glenbow - Copyright Permissions and Licensing Specialist

79 MATCHView →
Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada (ATSSC)2 days left

IM/IT Research and Advisory Services

Services
76 MATCHView →
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CNHC)3 days left

RFP004269 Property and Tenant Management Quebec

Services
60 MATCHView →