Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
End of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.AI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Forestry and Parks

Forestry and Parks - Request for Quotes - Floating Dock

Request for Quotation (RFQ)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 26, 2026
Published
August 12, 2026
Type
Request for Quotation (RFQ)
Explore similarMaterial Handling and Conditioning and Storage Machinery and AccessoriesAlberta

Full description

The Goods must meet or exceed the following specifications.
1.1.1 Dock must be in modular sections; each section must be a maximum of 10 feet in length
1.1.2 Each modular section must have a minimum carrying capacity of 3,000 lbs.
1.1.4 Dock Total Length: Minimum of 40 feet in total length and a maximum of 50 feet in total length
1.1.5 Dock width: Minimum of 5 feet in width
1.1.6 Must be a floating dock and have a slip resistant surface
1.1.7 Modular sections must be made from 100% polyethylene
1.1.8 All required hardware, including couplers/connectors/rods/pins must be rust resistant
1.1.9 All couplers and/or rods and pins must be supplied
1.1.10 Must include 4 heavy duty brackets allowing for chain, railing or mooring posts anchoring
1.1.11 Must include 2 (8 inch) cleats

AI Summary

The Goods must meet or exceed the following specifications. 1.1.1 Dock must be in modular sections; each section must be a maximum of 10 feet in length 1.1.2 Each modular section...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
SR5742242130
Buyer
Forestry and Parks
Method
RFQ
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 24000000 — Material Handling and Conditioning and Storage Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 12, 2026
Closes
August 26, 2026

Live tenders

Red Deer CountyClosing today

Red Deer County - Invitation to Bid - Junction 42 Reservoir Expansion

81 MATCHView →
Edmonton Catholic Separate School DivisionClosing today

Edmonton Catholic Separate School Division - Request for Proposal - Q-2026-64 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Services RSO

75 MATCHView →
Ville de Pointe-Claire.1 day left

La fourniture et la livraison d’un (1) chariot élévateur usagé ou neuf, d’année 2019 ou plus récent, en bon état

Goods
79 MATCHView →