Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Forestry and Parks

Forestry and Parks - Request for Quotes - Silver Summit and Sundance Trails Bridge Refurbishment - Foothills Natural Region, Lower Foothills near Edson, AB

Request for Quotation (RFQ)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 11, 2026
Published
August 18, 2026
Type
Request for Quotation (RFQ)
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesAlberta

Full description

PROJECT BACKGROUND:
The Silver Summit and Sundance trails are located on Public Lands within the Edson Sno-Seekers (Alberta Snowmobile Association) designated trail network located in the Lower Foothills subregion of the Foothills Natural Region. Two bridges within the trail system, Larry's Lunch Bridge and the 49 Creek Bridge, serve as critical crossings and require rehabilitation to restore safe passage for recreational users and snow grooming equipment and to preserve the environmental integrity of the waterway. As part of a continuous trail system, the failure of these bridges would fragment the system, thereby reducing usability, potentially deter recreational use and hinder snow grooming operations.

The access point to the two bridges is approximately 24 km northwest of Edson off Highway 748 N / Amoco Road.

PROJECT OBJECTIVE:
The intent of this project is to provide structurally sound and environmentally resilient crossings that reduce future maintenance requirements, support long-term recreational use of the trail network, while addressing existing erosion concerns by restoring the two snowmobile bridges, Larry’s Lunch Bridge and 49 Creek Bridge.

Please refer to the RFP for the scope of work.

AI Summary

PROJECT BACKGROUND: The Silver Summit and Sundance trails are located on Public Lands within the Edson Sno-Seekers (Alberta Snowmobile Association) designated trail network located...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
27PAR8108
Buyer
Forestry and Parks
Method
RFQ
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 18, 2026
Closes
September 11, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes SeigneuriesClosing today

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.Closing today

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de DelsonClosing today

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →