Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
End of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.AI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Gender-based Analysis plus (GBA plus) Training Facilitators

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 27, 2026
Published
August 12, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarEducation and Training Services

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP)
for Task and Solutions Professional Services (TSPS) – Task Requirement

Department of National Defence has a requirement for the delivery of Gender-based Analysis plus (GBA plus) in the Defence
context course across DND and the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) over Fiscal Year (FY) 2026-27 and part of FY 2027-2028.

The objective of this requirement is for the contractor to provide the services of training facilitators for the delivery of the Conducting GBA Plus in the Defence Context advanced course and the delivery of the Conducting GBA Plus in the Defence Context – Leaders’ course to Canada in accordance with the Contract.

GSIN: U099 Other Education and Training Services

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

DND seeks trainers for Gender-based Analysis plus courses.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-975-91831666
Solicitation no.
W7809S27518
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Method
Competitive - Traditional
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 86000000 — Education and Training Services

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contract term
September 28, 2026 → September 27, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 12, 2026
Closes
August 27, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
M••••••• F•
Email
M••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(343) •••-••••
Address
•• •••••• •••••, ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
Gender-based Analysis plus (GBA plus) Training Facilitators
Reference number
cb-975-91831666
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W7809S27518
Publication date
2026-08-12
Tender closing date
2026-08-27T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-28
Expected contract end date
2027-09-27
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*86132100
Unspsc description
*Training planning, facilitation and delivery services
Procurement category
*SRV
Procurement method
Competitive - Traditional
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Regions of opportunity
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
60 Moodie Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
M••••••• F•
Contact info email
M••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(343) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•• •••••• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103170/w7809s27518_task-based_npp_gba-plus-facilitators_en.pdf
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT (NPP) for Task and Solutions Professional Services (TSPS) – Task Requirement Department of National Defence has a requirement for the delivery of Gender-based Analysis plus (GBA plus) in the Defence context course across DND and the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) over Fiscal Year (FY) 2026-27 and part of FY 2027-2028. The objective of this requirement is for the contractor to provide the services of training facilitators for the delivery of the Conducting GBA Plus in the Defence Context advanced course and the delivery of the Conducting GBA Plus in the Defence Context – Leaders’ course to Canada in accordance with the Contract. GSIN: U099 Other Education and Training Services

Live tenders

Assisted Living and Social Services1 day left

Assisted Living and Social Services - Request for Proposal - Workforce Development Employment Services for Urban Indigenous Job Seekers with Resource Centre and Employer Services

60 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)6 days left

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION Delivery of S1000D Tier 2 and Tier 3 training courses

Services
77 MATCHView →
Canadian Army (CA)6 days left

Instructor for protection during Hazardous Environmental Training

Services
76 MATCHView →