Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Canadian Army (CA)

Instructor for protection during Hazardous Environmental Training

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 9, 2026
Published
August 18, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarEducation and Training ServicesOntario

Full description

Notice of Proposed Procurement

Requirement: This requirement is for the Department of National Defence (DND). The Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) requires the provision of an instructor to deliver specialized training for protection while in a Hazardous Environment on an as and when required basis. The services must occur at CFB Kingston. The instructor must have experience and qualifications in teaching courses related to a DND military course known as Conduct after Capture.

Contract Term: award – 31 March 2028 with an option for 1 year.

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada

There is a Security Requirement

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Summary

Notice of Proposed Procurement Requirement: This requirement is for the Department of National Defence (DND). The Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) requires the provision of an instr...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-961-37525389
Solicitation no.
W3915-26-0018
Buyer
Canadian Army (CA)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 86000000 — Education and Training Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*Ontario (except NCR)
Regions of delivery
*Kingston *Ontario (except NCR)
Contract term
October 1, 2026 → March 31, 2028

Key dates

Published
August 18, 2026
Closes
September 9, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
J••• W••••••
Email
j••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(613) •••-••••
Address
• •••••••• •••/•••••• ••••••••, ••••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
Instructor for protection during Hazardous Environmental Training
Reference number
cb-961-37525389
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W3915-26-0018
Publication date
2026-08-18
Tender closing date
2026-09-09T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-10-01
Expected contract end date
2028-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*86130000
Unspsc description
*Specialized educational services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of opportunity
*Ontario (except NCR)
Regions of delivery
*Kingston *Ontario (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Canadian Army (CA)
Contracting entity address line
2 Atlantic Ave/Avenue Atlantic
Contracting entity address city
Kingston
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K7K 7B4
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
J••• W••••••
Contact info email
j••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(613) •••-••••
Contact info address line
• •••••••• •••/•••••• ••••••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104063/w3915-26-0018-rfp-instructor-services-eng_0.pdf
Tender description
Notice of Proposed Procurement Requirement: This requirement is for the Department of National Defence (DND). The Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) requires the provision of an instructor to deliver specialized training for protection while in a Hazardous Environment on an as and when required basis. The services must occur at CFB Kingston. The instructor must have experience and qualifications in teaching courses related to a DND military course known as Conduct after Capture. Contract Term: award – 31 March 2028 with an option for 1 year. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada There is a Security Requirement

Live tenders

Assisted Living and Social Services2 days left

Assisted Living and Social Services - Request for Proposal - Workforce Development Employment Services for Urban Indigenous Job Seekers with Resource Centre and Employer Services

60 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)7 days left

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION Delivery of S1000D Tier 2 and Tier 3 training courses

Services
77 MATCHView →
Treasury Board (TBS)7 days left

Supporting Future Innovators (SFI): Data & AI Accelerator

Services
60 MATCHView →