Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
End of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.AI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Shared Services Canada

GeoExpress for DND

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 28, 2026
Published
August 18, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarInformation Technology Broadcasting and TelecommunicationsOntario

Full description

Notice of Proposed ProcurementShared Services Canada (SSC) has a requirement for the procurement of GeoExpress Subscription and Support for Department of National Defence (DND), Ottawa, Ontario as outlined in the attached Request for Quotations. The contract period will be from the Contract Award Date up to one (1) year later.Policy on Reciprocal Procurement: This solicitation of bids is open only to Canadian suppliers.A bid must comply with all requirements of the bid solicitation to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price will be recommended for award of a contract. The Bidder must submit pricing in accordance with Annex A – List of Deliverables and Pricing. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.Please refer to the Request for Quotations document for the complete details regarding this requirement including the mandatory criteria, evaluation criteria and basis of selection. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.IMPORTANT NOTICE TO SUPPLIERS RE BID SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTSDue to the impacts from the COVID-19 pandemic, suppliers are required to submit bids electronically using the Contracting Authority’s email. Fax and hard copy (submitted in person or via mail/courier) bids will not be accepted, except in exceptional circumstances, for the subject bid solicitation.
SSC GeoExpress for DND- Amendment 000

AI Summary

Notice of Proposed ProcurementShared Services Canada (SSC) has a requirement for the procurement of GeoExpress Subscription and Support for Department of National Defence (DND), Ot...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
SSC-26-00034560:T
Solicitation no.
BPM026409/34560
Buyer
Shared Services Canada
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

GSIN
*N7030AG — *COMPUTER SOFTWARE,OFFICE AUTOMATION,DOCUMENT MANAGEMENT,MAIL, NETWORKS,PUBLISHING,SPREADSHEETS,TYPESETTING,WORD PROCESSING -MICROCOMPUTERS ONLY
UNSPSC
UNSPSC 43000000 — Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)

Key dates

Published
August 18, 2026
Closes
August 28, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
J••• F•••,R•••••
Phone
613-•••-••••
Fax
613-•••-••••
Address
••• •••••• ••••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Shared Services Canada
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    NEWCOMP ANALYTICS INC.
    1 contract won· latest September 2, 2025
    CAD $44.1K
    total awarded

NEWCOMP ANALYTICS INC. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(33)
Title
GeoExpress for DND
Reference number
SSC-26-00034560:T
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
BPM026409/34560
Publication date
2026-08-18
Tender closing date
2026-08-28T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Gsin
*N7030AG
Gsin description
*COMPUTER SOFTWARE,OFFICE AUTOMATION,DOCUMENT MANAGEMENT,MAIL, NETWORKS,PUBLISHING,SPREADSHEETS,TYPESETTING,WORD PROCESSING -MICROCOMPUTERS ONLY
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of opportunity
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity name
Shared Services Canada
Contracting entity address line
90 Metcalfe Street
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K0A 0C3
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Shared Services Canada
End user entities address
90 Metcalfe Street,Ottawa,Ontario,K0A 0C3,Canada
Contact info name
J••• F•••,R•••••
Contact info phone
613-•••-••••
Contact info fax
613-•••-••••
Contact info address line
••• •••••• ••••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://sscp2pspc.ssc-spc.gc.ca/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/EA14D762-A23E-4C07-AD92-EC4946A97CD0,https://sscp2pspc.ssc-spc.gc.ca/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/D85648AE-4E86-4895-A85D-8042BAF23C75,https://sscp2pspc.ssc-spc.gc.ca/page.aspx/en/fil/download_public/DABCD731-4218-4DE2-AD5B-C68AFB97E64A
Tender description
Notice of Proposed ProcurementShared Services Canada (SSC) has a requirement for the procurement of GeoExpress Subscription and Support for Department of National Defence (DND), Ottawa, Ontario as outlined in the attached Request for Quotations. The contract period will be from the Contract Award Date up to one (1) year later.Policy on Reciprocal Procurement: This solicitation of bids is open only to Canadian suppliers.A bid must comply with all requirements of the bid solicitation to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price will be recommended for award of a contract. The Bidder must submit pricing in accordance with Annex A – List of Deliverables and Pricing. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.Please refer to the Request for Quotations document for the complete details regarding this requirement including the mandatory criteria, evaluation criteria and basis of selection. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.IMPORTANT NOTICE TO SUPPLIERS RE BID SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTSDue to the impacts from the COVID-19 pandemic, suppliers are required to submit bids electronically using the Contracting Authority’s email. Fax and hard copy (submitted in person or via mail/courier) bids will not be accepted, except in exceptional circumstances, for the subject bid solicitation.  SSC GeoExpress for DND- Amendment 000

Live tenders

Ville de QuébecClosing today

Location d'une infrastructure Internet gérée

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Ville de BeloeilClosing today

Fourniture, livraison et installation d'équipements pour un système RFID à la bibliothèque

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Technology and InnovationClosing today

Technology and Innovation - Request for Quotes - NetApp Storage FAS90 with DS460C disk with 60X10TB Drive

80 MATCHView →