Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

Gloves, Brown, Leather, Unlined, Men’s and Women’s

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 14, 2026
Published
August 21, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarApparel and Luggage and Personal Care ProductsQuebec

Full description

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) has a requirement for the procurement of 3,816 Gloves, Brown, Leather, Unlined, Men’s & Women’s in accordance with the Specification No: G.S.1045-044, dated 2026-01-08. The requirement further includes option quantities and as and when quantities. Up to two contracts may be awarded, dividing the quantities in a 60/40 split. The requirement is solely limited to Canadian goods in accordance with Article 503.4 (b) of the Canadian Free Trade Agreement. Barring any other conditions or international sanctions, Canadian Suppliers, Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner and Suppliers of a Non-Trading Partner, are eligible for this solicitation of offers. Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) has a requirement for the procurement of 3,816 Gloves, Brown, Leather, Unlined, Men’s & Women’s in accordance with the Specification No: G....

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5830319876-Doc5830423669
Solicitation no.
WS5830319876
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 53000000 — Apparel and Luggage and Personal Care Products
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Ottawa
Contract term
November 30, 2026 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 21, 2026
Closes
September 14, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 25, 2026

Contact

Contact
P••••••, A•• (S•••/P•••)
Email
a••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Grace's Tailoring and Alterations
    1 contract won· latest August 31, 2026

Grace's Tailoring and Alterations is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
Gloves, Brown, Leather, Unlined, Men’s and Women’s
Reference number
WS5830319876-Doc5830423669
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS5830319876
Publication date
2026-08-21
Tender closing date
2026-09-14T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-25
Expected contract start date
2026-11-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*53102504
Unspsc description
*Gloves or mittens
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Ottawa
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
End user entities address
73 Leikin Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1AOR2,Canada
Contact info name
P••••••, A•• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
a••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) has a requirement for the procurement of 3,816 Gloves, Brown, Leather, Unlined, Men’s & Women’s in accordance with the Specification No: G.S.1045-044, dated 2026-01-08. The requirement further includes option quantities and as and when quantities. Up to two contracts may be awarded, dividing the quantities in a 60/40 split. The requirement is solely limited to Canadian goods in accordance with Article 503.4 (b) of the Canadian Free Trade Agreement. Barring any other conditions or international sanctions, Canadian Suppliers, Suppliers of an Applicable Trading Partner and Suppliers of a Non-Trading Partner, are eligible for this solicitation of offers. Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted.

Live tenders

Société de Transport de l'Outaouais.1 day left

Fourniture d'uniformes chauffeurs

Goods
75 MATCHView →
Sûreté du Québec1 day left

Pantalons pour motard

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Centre de services scolaire Marguerite-Bourgeoys6 days left

Achat d'uniformes de travail sur demande ( conciergerie et metiers spécialisés)

Goods
79 MATCHView →