Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Infrastructure

Infrastructure - Request for Proposal - INDEPENDENT COMMISSIONING AUTHORITY CONSULTANT SERVICES for EDMONTON – MODERNIZATION OF EASTGATE K-12 CAMPUS IN EAST EDMONTON

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 11, 2026
Published
August 27, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based ServicesAlberta

Full description

This procurement is for an independent commissioning authority consulting services for the
Modernization of Eastgate K-12 Campus in East Edmonton. The existing building is a
combination of 3 existing buildings of varying sizes. The project will modernize the existing
building to include:
a) Modernization of an existing K-9 school space to a K-12 school with a capacity of 670
students
b) Upgrades or updates to existing mechanical, electrical, architectural, acoustic, and control
equipment
c) All necessary upgrades required to bring the existing building up to code and technical
design requirements.

The Independent Commissioning Authority will work with Alberta Infrastructure, the Academy,
the Prime Consultant, the Cost Consultant, the General Contractor, and all Sub-Trades to complete
the scope of services defined in Schedule 2.

AI Summary

This procurement is for an independent commissioning authority consulting services for the Modernization of Eastgate K-12 Campus in East Edmonton. The existing building is a combin...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
023988C
Buyer
Infrastructure
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 27, 2026
Closes
September 11, 2026

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de Lanaudière1 day left

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-Masson1 day left

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →