Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)

Inverters

Indigenous set-asideSupply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 4, 2026
Published
August 11, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarInformation Technology Broadcasting and TelecommunicationsIndigenous set-aside

Full description

This requirement is open to all Supply Arrangement (SA) holders under the SA E60HN-16ELEC authorized for the region of delivery.

Stream: Stream 2 Annex A2 – Electronic Products

As a requirement of the Supply Arrangement (SA) this notice is published for a period of 20 calendar days. Only pre-qualified Suppliers have been invited to bid.

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) has a requirement for the following items, or equivalent:

1) Power inverters (Samlex PSR-1200-48 1200W Pure Sine Wave DC-AC Rackmount Inverter with Transfer Relay for 115 Volt AC Applications with transfer relay & ethernet port, INPUT VOLTAGE 48 VDC, quantity: 12)
2) DC-DC converters (IDC-360C-12 Samlex Fully Isolated -48VDC to +12VDC, 30Amp Converter, quantity: 48)

Delivery is requested to be completed by 12 weeks after contract award.

Basis of selection: A bid must comply with the requirements of the bid solicitation and meet all mandatory technical evaluation criteria, including Supply Chain Security Information (SCSI) Process, to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price on an aggregate basis will be recommended for award of a contract.

Tenders must be submitted by email to: O••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Procuring Office: Olivia McCarthy, HQ Procurement and Contracting, Royal Canadian Mounted Police 73 Leikin Drive Ottawa, ON K1A 0R2 Canada, 343-574-7219, O••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities . Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party.

The RCMP has adopted the Ineligibility and Suspension Policy administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the supplier integrity and compliance provisions are being applied in RCMP contracting activities as outlined in this solicitation.

Indigenous Procurement:

The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory.

Green Procurement - Environmentally Preferable Packaging

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) is committed to promoting the procurement of environmentally preferable plastic products and the reduction of plastic packaging waste as per the Policy on Green Procurement, the Greening Government Strategy: A Government of Canada Directive, and the Ocean Plastics Charter. Bidders are encouraged to use environmentally preferable packaging for all packaged goods to be delivered to the end user as part of this procurement.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

RCMP seeks power inverters and DC-DC converters from pre-qualified suppliers.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-482-48849231
Solicitation no.
202605467/B
Buyer
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 43000000 — Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Saskatchewan
Contract term
September 21, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 11, 2026
Closes
September 4, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 27, 2026

Contact

Contact
O••••• M•••••••
Email
o••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• •••••• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••••••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(33)
Title
Inverters
Reference number
cb-482-48849231
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
202605467/B
Publication date
2026-08-11
Tender closing date
2026-09-04T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-27
Expected contract start date
2026-09-21
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*43190000
Unspsc description
*Communications Devices and Accessories
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
RFP against Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Saskatchewan
Contracting entity name
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Contracting entity address line
73 Leikin Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A0R2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
O••••• M•••••••
Contact info email
o••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
•• •••••• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••••••
Contact info country
••••••
Tender description
This requirement is open to all Supply Arrangement (SA) holders under the SA E60HN-16ELEC authorized for the region of delivery. Stream: Stream 2 Annex A2 – Electronic Products As a requirement of the Supply Arrangement (SA) this notice is published for a period of 20 calendar days. Only pre-qualified Suppliers have been invited to bid. The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) has a requirement for the following items, or equivalent: 1) Power inverters (Samlex PSR-1200-48 1200W Pure Sine Wave DC-AC Rackmount Inverter with Transfer Relay for 115 Volt AC Applications with transfer relay & ethernet port, INPUT VOLTAGE 48 VDC, quantity: 12) 2) DC-DC converters (IDC-360C-12 Samlex Fully Isolated -48VDC to +12VDC, 30Amp Converter, quantity: 48) Delivery is requested to be completed by 12 weeks after contract award. Basis of selection: A bid must comply with the requirements of the bid solicitation and meet all mandatory technical evaluation criteria, including Supply Chain Security Information (SCSI) Process, to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price on an aggregate basis will be recommended for award of a contract. Tenders must be submitted by email to: O••••••••@••••••••.••.ca Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Procuring Office: Olivia McCarthy, HQ Procurement and Contracting, Royal Canadian Mounted Police 73 Leikin Drive Ottawa, ON K1A 0R2 Canada, 343-574-7219, O••••••••@••••••••.••.ca Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities . Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party. The RCMP has adopted the Ineligibility and Suspension Policy administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the supplier integrity and compliance provisions are being applied in RCMP contracting activities as outlined in this solicitation. Indigenous Procurement: The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory. Green Procurement - Environmentally Preferable Packaging The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) is committed to promoting the procurement of environmentally preferable plastic products and the reduction of plastic packaging waste as per the Policy on Green Procurement, the Greening Government Strategy: A Government of Canada Directive, and the Ocean Plastics Charter. Bidders are encouraged to use environmentally preferable packaging for all packaged goods to be delivered to the end user as part of this procurement.

Live tenders

Ville de Québec1 day left

Location d'une infrastructure Internet gérée

Goods
76 MATCHView →
Ville de Beloeil1 day left

Fourniture, livraison et installation d'équipements pour un système RFID à la bibliothèque

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Technology and Innovation1 day left

Technology and Innovation - Request for Quotes - NetApp Storage FAS90 with DS460C disk with 60X10TB Drive

80 MATCHView →