Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caEconomy rebounds in the second quarter, but trade tensions could shift outlook· The Globe and MailLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)Canada’s Economy Expands as Auto Exports and Business Investment Rise· To Do CanadaQ2 Business Outlook Survey: Surprisingly robust sentiment amid oil shock· rbc.comCanada's Economy Is Improving. So Why Are Businesses Still Waiting to Invest?· Business Data LabFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverCanada's Silent Brain Drain· TD EconomicsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsOutlook· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

Invitation to Qualify - Bakers Point Vertical Plate Storage Racking Construction

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 3, 2026
Published
August 12, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesQuebec

Full description

This project includes all labour, materials and equipment for the fabrication and installation of a steel plate storage rack at Baker's Point, CFB Shearwater, in Dartmouth, NS. The Contractor must complete the Work within 32 weeks of contract award. This solicitation is Phase One of a two-phase process. Phase One will assess the qualifications of interested suppliers. In Phase Two, only qualified suppliers will be invited to submit a financial bid based on the project specifications and drawings. The prequalification list will expire after 60 days or upon contract award in Phase Two, whichever occurs first. It will not be used for any other procurement process. All interested suppliers may submit a qualification form. Submissions must be made only via SAP Ariba by the date and time indicated. Issuing office: Atlantic Region Acquisitions, 1713 Bedford Row, Halifax, N.S. B3J 1T3. This office provides services in English. Proposals may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Bidders may request a debrief on the results of the submission. Reference Ariba for further details.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Construction of steel plate storage rack at CFB Shearwater, NS, for small/medium suppliers.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5832728561-Doc5832853154
Solicitation no.
WS5832728561
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia
Contract term
September 30, 2026 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 12, 2026
Closes
September 3, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 27, 2026

Contact

Contact
M•••••, R••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
r••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Brawn Construction Ltd
    1 contract won· latest April 30, 2026
    CAD $8.1M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Iron Maple Constructors Incorporated
    1 contract won· latest March 9, 2026
    CAD $1.4M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Century Group Inc.
    1 contract won· latest May 5, 2026
    CAD $1.1M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    ECO Technologies Ltd.
    1 contract won· latest October 21, 2025
    CAD $487.2K
    total awarded
  5. 5
    168012 Canada Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 10, 2026
    CAD $469.9K
    total awarded

Brawn Construction Ltd is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
Invitation to Qualify - Bakers Point Vertical Plate Storage Racking Construction
Reference number
WS5832728561-Doc5832853154
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
WS5832728561
Publication date
2026-08-12
Tender closing date
2026-09-03T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-27
Expected contract start date
2026-09-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*72120000 *72121000 *72140000 *72150000
Unspsc description
*Nonresidential building construction services *New industrial building and warehouse construction services *Heavy construction services *Specialized trade construction and maintenance services
Procurement category
*CNST
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
M•••••, R••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
r••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
This project includes all labour, materials and equipment for the fabrication and installation of a steel plate storage rack at Baker's Point, CFB Shearwater, in Dartmouth, NS. The Contractor must complete the Work within 32 weeks of contract award. This solicitation is Phase One of a two-phase process. Phase One will assess the qualifications of interested suppliers. In Phase Two, only qualified suppliers will be invited to submit a financial bid based on the project specifications and drawings. The prequalification list will expire after 60 days or upon contract award in Phase Two, whichever occurs first. It will not be used for any other procurement process. All interested suppliers may submit a qualification form. Submissions must be made only via SAP Ariba by the date and time indicated. Issuing office: Atlantic Region Acquisitions, 1713 Bedford Row, Halifax, N.S. B3J 1T3. This office provides services in English. Proposals may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Bidders may request a debrief on the results of the submission. Reference Ariba for further details.

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes Seigneuries1 day left

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.1 day left

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de Delson1 day left

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →