Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

INVITATION TO SUBMIT AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST (EOI) AS TO THE AVAILABILITY OF SPACE FOR LEASE IN THE CITY OF ROBERVAL FILE NUMBER 81003383

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 4, 2026
Published
August 23, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarManagement and Business Professionals and Administrative ServicesQuebec

Full description

INVITATION TO SUBMIT AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST (EOI)
AS TO THE AVAILABILITY OF SPACE FOR LEASE
IN THE CITY OF ROBERVAL
FILE NUMBER 81003383

Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) is asking interested parties to provide information for a potential lease of space that meets the following criteria:

Section A: Lease Components

  • a lease term of approximately fifteen (15) years, commencing on or about December 1, 2028;
  • approximately four hundred twenty three (423) usable square metres (um2) of contiguous office space .
  • the proposed space must be available approximately twenty-six (26) weeks prior to the above-noted lease commencement date so all space(s) may be prepared for occupancy;
  • the proposed space should satisfy or be capable of satisfying the following criteria:

1. located in office or commercial buildings; industrial buildings or buildings including residential spaces will not be considered;
2. provided in a single contiguous, unobstructed block of space, on one floor. The premises located on the second floor may be considered, however, preference may be given to spaces located on the ground floor.
3. building entrance must be located at a maximum distance of 500 meters from a public transport service;
4. provide two separate entrances, one of which must be designated for employees.
5. the proposed building must have a window arrangement and configuration that are acceptable to the lessee;
6. comply with universal accessibility standards and must be fully accessible to everyone, integrating physical, sensory, and cognitive needs
7. comply with applicable environmental sustainability criteria.
8. the physical characteristics of the sites and buildings, as well as the use of neighboring land and the surrounding area must be compatible with the intended use;
9. availability of 10 visitors parking spaces within 500 metres walking distance to be calculated from the building entrance closest to the potential office space using only sidewalks, pedestrian crosswalks and pedestrian paths;

  • the proposed space must be located in the city of Roberval excluding residential, agricultural, and industrial areas, as well as flood-prone zones (the geographical boundaries include sites on either side of the roads),
  • on or before the lease commencement date, the proposed space will have to comply with all requirements contained in PSPC’s Standards for Leased Accommodation, a copy of which may be obtained from the contact listed in Section F;

Note: PSPC may wish to visit or inspect the proposed space upon reasonable notice and a threat and risk assessment may be undertaken in order to assess potential threats to the security of the proposed space and to the public.

Section B: Responses

Interested parties are requested to submit their response to this EOI in writing to the following address:
Public Services and Procurement Canada
Attention: Dany Hudon
800, De la Gauchetière West, suite 7300
Montreal, Quebec H5A 1L6

or by email to the contact listed below in Section F.

Please indicate File No. 81003383 on all correspondence.

Section C: Responses Requested by

As this may be the only invitation to submit an Expression of Interest for this potential lease project, owners/mandatories should provide their response by September 4, 2026. Any response received after this date may not be considered.

Section D: Information Provided by Interested Parties or Mandatories of Interested Parties

Information provided by interested parties or mandatories of interested parties should include the file number, the location and municipal address of the building, current zoning, specific location of space within the building, measured area of space, architectural drawings identifying the proposed space with washrooms, exits and other design elements, private/public parking facilities, and details addressing the criteria listed above in Section A. Mandatories submitting a response to this EOI must provide PSPC with a letter authorizing them to do so.

Section E: Security Requirement

If this EOI results in a future tender process, the building owners of the proposed spaces will have to hold a valid security clearance at the ¨Reliability¨, approved and granted by the Canadian Industrial Security Directorate (CISD) of PSPC prior to the beginning of the fit up work. All parties interested in this potential lease project are advised to obtain this security clearance level in advance. Information regarding security clearance can be obtained on the website of the CISD/ PSPC at http://ssi-iss.tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca. Please contact the person listed in Section F to initiate the security clearance process.

Section F: Additional Information

For more information, please contact Dany Hudon, Senior Leasing officer by phone at 418-570-4039 or by email to: d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca .

Section G: List of Available Space

This EOI is issued in order to invite interested parties to demonstrate their interest in providing the requirements described herein. This information may be included in a list of available space and used for potential future solicitations.

Section H: Not a Solicitation Process

Note that this is not a tender process, nor a request for proposal, but only an inquiry as to the availability of space to lease. PSPC will not necessarily invite offers, or lease any space, and may not post any future ads related to this request. The information provided through this EOI may be included in a source list of available space and PSPC may issue an invitation to tender for other leasing requirements based on this information, or based on any other information which may come to its attention prior to an issuance of an invitation to tender; or it may invite offers by way of public tender. PSPC reserves the right to proceed with an Invitation to Offer to Lease by inviting only parties deemed to most effectively meet specific operational, security and public safety requirements.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

INVITATION TO SUBMIT AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST (EOI) AS TO THE AVAILABILITY OF SPACE FOR LEASE IN THE CITY OF ROBERVAL FILE NUMBER 81003383 Public Services and Procurement C...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-497-83126782
Solicitation no.
81003383
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Information
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*None
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 80000000 — Management and Business Professionals and Administrative Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of opportunity
*Roberval
Regions of delivery
*Quebec (except NCR) *Roberval
Contract term
December 1, 2028 → November 30, 2043

Key dates

Published
August 23, 2026
Closes
September 4, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
D••• H••••
Email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Phone
(418) •••-••••
Address
•••, •• •• •••••••• •, •••••• ••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(2)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Tato Recruiting Inc., S.i. Systems ULC., in Joint Venture
    1 contract won· latest February 16, 2026
    CAD $9.7M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    EARNSCLIFFE STRATEGY GROUP GP
    1 contract won· latest July 3, 2026
    CAD $319.8K
    total awarded

Tato Recruiting Inc., S.i. Systems ULC., in Joint Venture is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(33)
Title
INVITATION TO SUBMIT AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST (EOI) AS TO THE AVAILABILITY OF SPACE FOR LEASE IN THE CITY OF ROBERVAL FILE NUMBER 81003383
Reference number
cb-497-83126782
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
81003383
Publication date
2026-08-23
Tender closing date
2026-09-04T23:59:00
Expected contract start date
2028-12-01
Expected contract end date
2043-11-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*80130000
Unspsc description
*Real estate services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Information
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Trade agreements
*None
Regions of opportunity
*Roberval
Regions of delivery
*Quebec (except NCR) *Roberval
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
800, de la Gauchetière West, suite 7300,
Contracting entity address city
Montréal
Contracting entity address province
Québec
Contracting entity address postal code
H5A 1L6
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
D••• H••••
Contact info email
d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(418) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•••, •• •• •••••••• •, •••••• ••••
Contact info city
••••••••
Contact info province
••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Tender description
INVITATION TO SUBMIT AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST (EOI) AS TO THE AVAILABILITY OF SPACE FOR LEASE IN THE CITY OF ROBERVAL FILE NUMBER 81003383 Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) is asking interested parties to provide information for a potential lease of space that meets the following criteria: Section A: Lease Components • a lease term of approximately fifteen (15) years, commencing on or about December 1, 2028; • approximately four hundred twenty three (423) usable square metres (um2) of contiguous office space . • the proposed space must be available approximately twenty-six (26) weeks prior to the above-noted lease commencement date so all space(s) may be prepared for occupancy; • the proposed space should satisfy or be capable of satisfying the following criteria: 1. located in office or commercial buildings; industrial buildings or buildings including residential spaces will not be considered; 2. provided in a single contiguous, unobstructed block of space, on one floor. The premises located on the second floor may be considered, however, preference may be given to spaces located on the ground floor. 3. building entrance must be located at a maximum distance of 500 meters from a public transport service; 4. provide two separate entrances, one of which must be designated for employees. 5. the proposed building must have a window arrangement and configuration that are acceptable to the lessee; 6. comply with universal accessibility standards and must be fully accessible to everyone, integrating physical, sensory, and cognitive needs 7. comply with applicable environmental sustainability criteria. 8. the physical characteristics of the sites and buildings, as well as the use of neighboring land and the surrounding area must be compatible with the intended use; 9. availability of 10 visitors parking spaces within 500 metres walking distance to be calculated from the building entrance closest to the potential office space using only sidewalks, pedestrian crosswalks and pedestrian paths; • the proposed space must be located in the city of Roberval excluding residential, agricultural, and industrial areas, as well as flood-prone zones (the geographical boundaries include sites on either side of the roads), • on or before the lease commencement date, the proposed space will have to comply with all requirements contained in PSPC’s Standards for Leased Accommodation, a copy of which may be obtained from the contact listed in Section F; Note: PSPC may wish to visit or inspect the proposed space upon reasonable notice and a threat and risk assessment may be undertaken in order to assess potential threats to the security of the proposed space and to the public. Section B: Responses Interested parties are requested to submit their response to this EOI in writing to the following address: Public Services and Procurement Canada Attention: Dany Hudon 800, De la Gauchetière West, suite 7300 Montreal, Quebec H5A 1L6 or by email to the contact listed below in Section F. Please indicate File No. 81003383 on all correspondence. Section C: Responses Requested by As this may be the only invitation to submit an Expression of Interest for this potential lease project, owners/mandatories should provide their response by September 4, 2026. Any response received after this date may not be considered. Section D: Information Provided by Interested Parties or Mandatories of Interested Parties Information provided by interested parties or mandatories of interested parties should include the file number, the location and municipal address of the building, current zoning, specific location of space within the building, measured area of space, architectural drawings identifying the proposed space with washrooms, exits and other design elements, private/public parking facilities, and details addressing the criteria listed above in Section A. Mandatories submitting a response to this EOI must provide PSPC with a letter authorizing them to do so. Section E: Security Requirement If this EOI results in a future tender process, the building owners of the proposed spaces will have to hold a valid security clearance at the ¨Reliability¨, approved and granted by the Canadian Industrial Security Directorate (CISD) of PSPC prior to the beginning of the fit up work. All parties interested in this potential lease project are advised to obtain this security clearance level in advance. Information regarding security clearance can be obtained on the website of the CISD/ PSPC at http://ssi-iss.tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca. Please contact the person listed in Section F to initiate the security clearance process. Section F: Additional Information For more information, please contact Dany Hudon, Senior Leasing officer by phone at 418-570-4039 or by email to: d••••••••@••••••••.••.ca . Section G: List of Available Space This EOI is issued in order to invite interested parties to demonstrate their interest in providing the requirements described herein. This information may be included in a list of available space and used for potential future solicitations. Section H: Not a Solicitation Process Note that this is not a tender process, nor a request for proposal, but only an inquiry as to the availability of space to lease. PSPC will not necessarily invite offers, or lease any space, and may not post any future ads related to this request. The information provided through this EOI may be included in a source list of available space and PSPC may issue an invitation to tender for other leasing requirements based on this information, or based on any other information which may come to its attention prior to an issuance of an invitation to tender; or it may invite offers by way of public tender. PSPC reserves the right to proceed with an Invitation to Offer to Lease by inviting only parties deemed to most effectively meet specific operational, security and public safety requirements.

Live tenders

Ville de Québec1 day left

Réalisation de sondages et de groupes de discussion auprès de la population

Services
77 MATCHView →
Santé Québec Bas-Saint-Laurent1 day left

Plateforme de reconnaissance des années de service

Services
40 MATCHView →
Public Safety and Emergency Services1 day left

Public Safety and Emergency Services - Request for Proposal - Analysis of Investigative Units

77 MATCHView →