Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

IT Programmer/Software Developer Services

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
August 31, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarEngineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Full description

The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement for Programmer/Software Developer Analysts to work in the development of Tableau, JavaScript and Android applications within an office environment in Petawawa and Ottawa, Ontario. These resources will develop and support DND’s dashboard and Apex applications to ensure secure, real-time access to mission-critical data, enable seamless integration of evolving technologies, and enhance productivity and decision-making across the organization a total of two (2) contracts will be awarded, one (1) per workstream.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement for Programmer/Software Developer Analysts to work in the development of Tableau, JavaScript and Android applications wit...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-618-33692000
Solicitation no.
W6399-27-MB98
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Information
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 81000000 — Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR) *Canada *National Capital Region (NCR) *Ottawa *Petawawa

Key dates

Published
August 31, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
J•••••• R••
Email
J••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(613) •••-••••
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Promaxis Systems Inc
    1 contract won· latest October 16, 2025
    CAD $571.9K
    total awarded

Promaxis Systems Inc is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(32)
Title
IT Programmer/Software Developer Services
Reference number
cb-618-33692000
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W6399-27-MB98
Publication date
2026-08-31
Tender closing date
2026-09-16T14:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*81110000
Unspsc description
*Computer services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Information
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Please refer to Tender Description or Tender Documents
Regions of opportunity
*Canada
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR) *Canada *National Capital Region (NCR) *Ottawa *Petawawa
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
J•••••• R••
Contact info email
J••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(613) •••-••••
Contact info address line
••• ••••••• •• •••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105183/w6399-27-mb98a_notice-of-proposed-procurement.pdf
Tender description
The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement for Programmer/Software Developer Analysts to work in the development of Tableau, JavaScript and Android applications within an office environment in Petawawa and Ottawa, Ontario. These resources will develop and support DND’s dashboard and Apex applications to ensure secure, real-time access to mission-critical data, enable seamless integration of evolving technologies, and enhance productivity and decision-making across the organization a total of two (2) contracts will be awarded, one (1) per workstream.

Live tenders

Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
75 MATCHView →
Centre de Services des Offices d'Habitation de LanaudièreClosing today

Sinistre toiture - 459 Thomas (pluies diuviennes 9 août)

Services
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Sainte-Marguerite-du-Lac-MassonClosing today

Plans et devis - Prolongement du Corridor Lac-Masson - phase 3

Services
75 MATCHView →