Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
End of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.AI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

ITT-EC016-261481 B-Ventilation grille replacement - Atlantic Institution Renous, NB

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 14, 2026
Published
August 26, 2026
Type
Construction
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesQuebec

Full description

INVITATION TO TENDER - EC016-261481-B-Ventilation grille replacement - Atlantic Institution Renous, NB- TWO PHASE SELECTION PROCESS. This is the second phase (Phase Two) of a two-phase process: the second phase (Phase Two) invites qualified suppliers from Phase 1 to provide a financial bid on the project based on the specifications and drawings.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

INVITATION TO TENDER - EC016-261481-B-Ventilation grille replacement - Atlantic Institution Renous, NB- TWO PHASE SELECTION PROCESS. This is the second phase (Phase Two) of a two-p...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5593465179-Doc5838356520
Solicitation no.
WS5593465179
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Invitation to Qualify
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*CNST
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*New Brunswick

Key dates

Published
August 26, 2026
Closes
September 14, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
August 28, 2026

Contact

Contact
S•••••••, S•••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Brawn Construction Ltd
    1 contract won· latest April 30, 2026
    CAD $8.1M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Iron Maple Constructors Incorporated
    1 contract won· latest March 9, 2026
    CAD $1.4M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Century Group Inc.
    1 contract won· latest May 5, 2026
    CAD $1.1M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    ECO Technologies Ltd.
    1 contract won· latest October 21, 2025
    CAD $487.2K
    total awarded
  5. 5
    168012 Canada Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 10, 2026
    CAD $469.9K
    total awarded

Brawn Construction Ltd is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(28)
Title
ITT-EC016-261481 B-Ventilation grille replacement - Atlantic Institution Renous, NB
Reference number
WS5593465179-Doc5838356520
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
WS5593465179
Publication date
2026-08-26
Tender closing date
2026-09-14T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-28
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*72120000
Unspsc description
*Nonresidential building construction services
Procurement category
*CNST
Notice type
Invitation to Qualify
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*New Brunswick
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
End user entities address
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage,Gatineau,Quebec,K1A 0S5,Canada
Contact info name
S•••••••, S•••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
INVITATION TO TENDER - EC016-261481-B-Ventilation grille replacement - Atlantic Institution Renous, NB- TWO PHASE SELECTION PROCESS. This is the second phase (Phase Two) of a two-phase process: the second phase (Phase Two) invites qualified suppliers from Phase 1 to provide a financial bid on the project based on the specifications and drawings.

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes SeigneuriesClosing today

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.Closing today

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de DelsonClosing today

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →