Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caEconomy rebounds in the second quarter, but trade tensions could shift outlook· The Globe and MailLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)Canada’s Economy Expands as Auto Exports and Business Investment Rise· To Do CanadaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanada's Economy Is Improving. So Why Are Businesses Still Waiting to Invest?· Business Data LabQ2 Business Outlook Survey: Surprisingly robust sentiment amid oil shock· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and Mail
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

KW405-270232 Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV)

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 9, 2026
Published
August 10, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsQuebec

Full description

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by September 9, 2026 at 14:00 EDT. All bids submitted after 14:00 EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. Canada is seeking offers to provide the supply and delivery of one Autonomous Underwater Vehicle and in person training to Environment and Climate Change Canada.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation an...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5808571426-Doc5822395022
Solicitation no.
WS5808571426
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Burlington
Contract term
September 1, 2026 → ?

Key dates

Published
August 10, 2026
Closes
September 9, 2026
Amendment no.
002
Amendment date
August 21, 2026

Contact

Contact
G•••••, K••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Email
k••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of the Environment (ECCC )
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    2082169 ONTARIO INC
    2 contracts won· latest November 13, 2024
    CAD $2M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Les Entreprises Samson Enterprises Ltee
    2 contracts won· latest July 17, 2026
  3. 3
    Camions Maska Inc.
    1 contract won· latest June 1, 2026
    CAD $10M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Damera Defence Canada Corp.
    1 contract won· latest August 5, 2026
    CAD $10M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    16094066 Canada Inc
    1 contract won· latest August 18, 2026
    CAD $2M
    total awarded

2082169 ONTARIO INC is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(29)
Title
KW405-270232 Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV)
Reference number
WS5808571426-Doc5822395022
Amendment number
002
Solicitation number
WS5808571426
Publication date
2026-08-10
Tender closing date
2026-09-09T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-21
Expected contract start date
2026-09-01
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25111900
Unspsc description
*Marine craft systems and subassemblies
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)
Regions of delivery
*Burlington
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of the Environment (ECCC )
End user entities address
200 Boulevard Sacré-Coeur,Gatineau,Quebec,J8X4C6,Canada
Contact info name
G•••••, K••••• (S•••/P•••) (e•••••• / s••••••)
Contact info email
k••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by September 9, 2026 at 14:00 EDT. All bids submitted after 14:00 EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. Canada is seeking offers to provide the supply and delivery of one Autonomous Underwater Vehicle and in person training to Environment and Climate Change Canada.

Live tenders

Ville de Deux-Montagnes.1 day left

Acquisition d’un camion d’aqueduc

Goods
80 MATCHView →
Ville de Beaupré.1 day left

Acquisition d'un camion 6 roues 4 x 4 avec équipements de déneigement

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Ville de Longueuil1 day left

Acquisition d’une camionnette de service avec grue hydraulique

Goods
78 MATCHView →