Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Lac La Biche County

Lac La Biche County - Request for Proposal - RFP# EC-64-2026-06 HWY55 Boardwalk Walking Trail Project

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 30, 2026
Published
August 31, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarStructures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and SuppliesAlberta

Full description

Lac La Biche County invites qualified Design-Build teams to submit proposals for the design, validation, permitting support, pricing, and construction of the Highway 55 Boardwalk / Walking Trail Project in Lac La Biche, Alberta.
The core project is intended to deliver a practical, durable, accessible boardwalk and walking trail connection between the BCMI / Boston Pizza / Industrial Park side of the Highway 55 corridor and the hamlet / Parkland Motel area, while respecting wetland conditions, land ownership, highway safety requirements, drainage, utilities, and environmental approvals.
The County is seeking a strong base solution for the boardwalk and walking trail itself. Additional civic landmark features, including entry and exit archways, highway-facing signage, birdwatching and viewing decks, shelters, enhanced lighting, landscaping, and interpretive elements, are to be priced separately as additive and/or deductive options. The County may choose to proceed with the base project only, the base project plus selected options, a phased approach, or no construction, subject to Council approval, available budget, permitting, and final contract negotiations.

AI Summary

Lac La Biche County invites qualified Design-Build teams to submit proposals for the design, validation, permitting support, pricing, and construction of the Highway 55 Boardwalk /...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
RFP# EC-64-2026-06
Buyer
Lac La Biche County
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 30000000 — Structures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 31, 2026
Closes
September 30, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Saint-Eustache.1 day left

FOURNITURE ET INSTALLATION D’UN DÔME D’ENTREPOSAGE

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Infrastructure1 day left

Infrastructure - Request for Proposal - Plan No. 024162- Edmonton - Earthworks Pre-Load Fill Program at Rosenthal School Site

81 MATCHView →
Camrose County1 day left

Camrose County - Invitation to Bid - Dried Meat Lake Pit Gravel Crushing 2026-GC01

78 MATCHView →