Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Lacombe County

Lacombe County - Invitation to Bid - SUPPLY OF TWO (2) NEW TRACK TYPE TRACK TYPE TRACTORS Komatsu D155AX-8/ Caterpillar D8-16 C/W Ripper Or Equivalent Model

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 9, 2026
Published
August 13, 2026
Type
Other
Explore similarBuilding and Construction Machinery and AccessoriesAlberta

Full description

Tenders are invited for the supply of two (2) new 2027 Crawler Dozer Model D155AX-8 complete with ripper or equivalent as requested.

CONDITIONS
Bidders must indicate compliance by checking appropriate yes or no column Yes No
1. The bidder shall list on separate sheets of paper any variations from or exceptions to the conditions and specifications of this tender. This sheet shall be labelled “Exception(s) to Tender Conditions and Specifications” and shall be attached to the tender.

2. Lacombe County reserves the right to reject any or all tenders not completed in full.
3. Additional items considered of necessity or interest to be listed separately with prices. Specification sheets and detailed listing of equipment to be submitted with each tender.

4. Unit shall be new, standard production model of the latest design in current production.
5. The bidder shall maintain a store or branch within 100 kms of Lacombe County.
6. The bidder shall indicate the number of machines of similar size or model sold in Alberta in the past five years.
7. Warranty (Provide details and indicate cost if extra)

  • 6-Year 7,500 hour full machine FOB machine Lacombe County job site
  • 48-Hour machine availability guarantee for 6-Year 7,500 hour warranty period (based on current ARA rates)
  • 48-Hour parts availability guarantee for 6-Year 7,500-hour warranty period (parts free of charge if guarantee not met)
  • 4000 hour undercarriage assurance warranty
  • Zero deductible
  • Generic fluids must be recognized by warranty
  • Warranty to start on (into service date)

8. Dealers must provide parts book and electronic diagnostic, full machine repair manuals/ module.
9. Dealers must provide the equipment tendered for demonstration purposes for a minimum of two days.

AI Summary

Tenders are invited for the supply of two (2) new 2027 Crawler Dozer Model D155AX-8 complete with ripper or equivalent as requested. CONDITIONS Bidders must indicate compliance...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
AB-2026-05700
Buyer
Lacombe County
Method
ITB
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 22000000 — Building and Construction Machinery and Accessories

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 13, 2026
Closes
September 9, 2026

Live tenders

Municipalité de Nominingue.Closing today

Acquisition d'une rétrocaveuse

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Town of Bonnyville1 day left

Town of Bonnyville - Invitation to Bid - Invitation To Tender - Town of Bonnyville, Southeast Lift Station Upgrades20260731

60 MATCHView →
Transportation and Economic Corridors1 day left

Transportation and Economic Corridors - Invitation to Bid - TND0025011 - Subgrade Preparation, Gravel Surfacing and Other Work

60 MATCHView →