Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· financialpost.comCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· cbc.caGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - ici.radio-canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (GAC)

Landscaping and Grounds Maintenance Services to the Embassy of Canada to Italy, in Rome.

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 26, 2026
Published
August 24, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesOntario

Full description

The Embassy of Canada to Italy, is soliciting proposals for commercial landscaping and grounds maintenance services for the 2 properties described below.

The Official Residence (OR) is located at Via Porta Latina 11, Roma 00179. The property is known as Villa Grandi and covers a surface area of approximately 22,000 m² of which consists of 550 m² of buildings (villa and other buildings), 15,450 m² of lawns and flowerbeds, and 6,000 m² of driveways and gravel paths.

The Chancery is located at Via Salaria 243, Roma 00199. The property is known as Villa Grazioli and covers a surface area of approximately 6,400 m², of which 3,500 m² are flowerbeds, lawns, etc., 700 m² are for the villa and other buildings, and 2,200 m² are driveways, paths and parking spaces.

The objective of this requirement is to provide landscaping and grounds maintenance services without interruption, at the OR and Chancery grounds in Rome, Italy, as per industry standards and best practices, thus maintaining the appearance and health of the grounds and the representational image of Canada in Italy. In order to achieve this objective, the levels of service and their specifications described herein must be followed.

The Contractor must provide landscaping and grounds maintenance services to the OR and Chancery grounds hereby referred to as the “Properties”, including all personnel, materials, labour, supervision, tools, equipment, and other items related to the services as described herein, and is exempt only from those items that are specifically noted.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

The Embassy of Canada to Italy, is soliciting proposals for commercial landscaping and grounds maintenance services for the 2 properties described below. The Official Residence...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-856-87010851
Solicitation no.
27-314357
Buyer
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (GAC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Italy
Contract term
November 1, 2026 → October 31, 2028

Key dates

Published
August 24, 2026
Closes
September 26, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
N•••• L••••••••
Email
i••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
••• •••••• ••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(28)
Title
Landscaping and Grounds Maintenance Services to the Embassy of Canada to Italy, in Rome.
Reference number
cb-856-87010851
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
27-314357
Publication date
2026-08-24
Tender closing date
2026-09-26T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-11-01
Expected contract end date
2028-10-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*72102902 *72102905
Unspsc description
*Landscaping services *Exterior grounds maintenance
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Italy
Contracting entity name
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development (GAC)
Contracting entity address line
125 Sussex Dr
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0G2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
N•••• L••••••••
Contact info email
i••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104662/26-314357---rome---landscaping---rfo.pdf
Tender description
The Embassy of Canada to Italy, is soliciting proposals for commercial landscaping and grounds maintenance services for the 2 properties described below. The Official Residence (OR) is located at Via Porta Latina 11, Roma 00179. The property is known as Villa Grandi and covers a surface area of approximately 22,000 m² of which consists of 550 m² of buildings (villa and other buildings), 15,450 m² of lawns and flowerbeds, and 6,000 m² of driveways and gravel paths. The Chancery is located at Via Salaria 243, Roma 00199. The property is known as Villa Grazioli and covers a surface area of approximately 6,400 m², of which 3,500 m² are flowerbeds, lawns, etc., 700 m² are for the villa and other buildings, and 2,200 m² are driveways, paths and parking spaces. The objective of this requirement is to provide landscaping and grounds maintenance services without interruption, at the OR and Chancery grounds in Rome, Italy, as per industry standards and best practices, thus maintaining the appearance and health of the grounds and the representational image of Canada in Italy. In order to achieve this objective, the levels of service and their specifications described herein must be followed. The Contractor must provide landscaping and grounds maintenance services to the OR and Chancery grounds hereby referred to as the “Properties”, including all personnel, materials, labour, supervision, tools, equipment, and other items related to the services as described herein, and is exempt only from those items that are specifically noted.

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes Seigneuries1 day left

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.1 day left

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de Delson1 day left

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →