Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)

Lead Hazardous Waste Removal for RCMP Indoor Firing Ranges (IFR), Alberta

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 22, 2026
Published
August 17, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarIndustrial Cleaning ServicesSaskatchewan

Full description

This requirement is for the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.

This requirement is open only to those Supply Arrangement Holders under EW479-162880 who can perform the services in the geographical location of Alberta.

The requirement is intended to result in the award of one (1) contract.

The following Supply Arrangement Holders have been invited to submit a proposal:

Stericycle
Aevitas
Clean Harbors Canada Inc. and Affiliated Companies
GFL Environmental Inc.
KBL Environmental Ltd.
Shield Specialize Emergency Services Inc.
Veolia es Canada Services Industriels Inc.
Miller Environmental
SUMAS Environmental Services
Quest Disposal & Recycling
Environmental 360 Solutions

Description of the Requirement:

Lead Hazardous Waste Removal for RCMP Indoor Firing Ranges (IFR), Alberta

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) K Division, Real Property and Asset Management has a requirement for the cleaning, removal, packing, disposal and/or recycling of hazardous waste materials from four RCMP Indoor Firing ranges located in Edmonton, Red Deer, Edson and St. Paul, Alberta.

Level of Security Requirement:

Resource Minimum Security Level Required: RCMP Facility Access Level 2 with Escort (FA2)

Applicable Trade Agreements:

Canada Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement, Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement, Canada-Columbia Free Trade Agreement, Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement, Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement, Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement, Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA), Canada-United Kingdom Trade Continuity Agreement, Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement, Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP), and World Trade Organization – Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-AGP)

Proposed period of contract:

The proposed period of contract shall be for one year from date of contract award inclusive, with the irrevocable option to extend the term of the Contract by up to three additional one year periods under the same conditions.

Estimated Level of Effort:

The estimated level of effort of the contract, per year and across all 4 locations, will be:

10 times per year : Using steel rod, check the depth of rubber pellets from surface of trap to rigid steps of the bullet trap structure or new lead buildup in the middle of trap and its both corners. Add rubber pellets into bullet trap to maintain 600mm (24 inches) depth. Refill the trap hopper with new rubber pellets. Rake rubber pellets to cover rubber membrane at the back of the trap with rubber pellets. Level rubber berm surface to make proper slope.

5 times per year: Fix, patch, and/or flip rubber curtains if applicable

4 times per year: Replacement of rubber curtains or panels if applicable

4 times per year: Lead mining of the bullet trap system

4 times per year: Deep cleaning of firing range, range walls 1.8m AFF, training gear (e.g., target holders, First Air kit, etc.), all horizontal surfaces, control and gun cleaning rooms, floors, HEPA vacuum inside filter sections of supply and exhaust units

5 times per year: Replacement of pre-filters for exhaust ventilation unit

HEPA filters replacement must be coordinated with Project Authority and to be done every 5 years (for Edson, St. Paul, and Red Deer sites), and every 4 years (Edmonton HQ)

The estimated level of effort provided is for bid evaluated price determination purposes only. Their inclusion does not represent a commitment by Canada that Canada’s future usage of the services described in the bid solicitation will be consistent with this data.

Solicitation Number: M5000-25-2334/A

Contracting Authority: Sheena Simonson

Phone Number: 306-515-1653

E-Mail: s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca

Any supplier that wishes to submit a request to be a Supply Arrangement Holder for hazardous waste disposal services may do so by responding to the Request for Supply Arrangement (RFSA) with the solicitation number EW479-162880 on https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities. The RFSA will remain valid until such time as Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) no longer considers it to be advantageous to use it.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

This requirement is for the Royal Canadian Mounted Police. This requirement is open only to those Supply Arrangement Holders under EW479-162880 who can perform the services i...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-133-53510388
Solicitation no.
M5000-25-2334/A
Buyer
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 76000000 — Industrial Cleaning Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Saskatchewan
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Canada

Key dates

Published
August 17, 2026
Closes
September 22, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
S••••• S•••••••
Email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•••• ••••••• •••, ••••••, ••••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details
Complete source record(25)
Title
Lead Hazardous Waste Removal for RCMP Indoor Firing Ranges (IFR), Alberta
Reference number
cb-133-53510388
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
M5000-25-2334/A
Publication date
2026-08-17
Tender closing date
2026-09-22T16:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*76101600
Unspsc description
*Hazardous material decontamination
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Contracting entity address line
6101 Dewdney Ave
Contracting entity address city
Regina
Contracting entity address province
Saskatchewan
Contracting entity address postal code
S4P 3K7
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
S••••• S•••••••
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
This requirement is for the Royal Canadian Mounted Police. This requirement is open only to those Supply Arrangement Holders under EW479-162880 who can perform the services in the geographical location of Alberta. The requirement is intended to result in the award of one (1) contract. The following Supply Arrangement Holders have been invited to submit a proposal: Stericycle Aevitas Clean Harbors Canada Inc. and Affiliated Companies GFL Environmental Inc. KBL Environmental Ltd. Shield Specialize Emergency Services Inc. Veolia es Canada Services Industriels Inc. Miller Environmental SUMAS Environmental Services Quest Disposal & Recycling Environmental 360 Solutions Description of the Requirement: Lead Hazardous Waste Removal for RCMP Indoor Firing Ranges (IFR), Alberta The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) K Division, Real Property and Asset Management has a requirement for the cleaning, removal, packing, disposal and/or recycling of hazardous waste materials from four RCMP Indoor Firing ranges located in Edmonton, Red Deer, Edson and St. Paul, Alberta. Level of Security Requirement: Resource Minimum Security Level Required: RCMP Facility Access Level 2 with Escort (FA2) Applicable Trade Agreements: Canada Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement, Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement, Canada-Columbia Free Trade Agreement, Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement, Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement, Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement, Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA), Canada-United Kingdom Trade Continuity Agreement, Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement, Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP), and World Trade Organization – Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-AGP) Proposed period of contract: The proposed period of contract shall be for one year from date of contract award inclusive, with the irrevocable option to extend the term of the Contract by up to three additional one year periods under the same conditions. Estimated Level of Effort: The estimated level of effort of the contract, per year and across all 4 locations, will be: 10 times per year : Using steel rod, check the depth of rubber pellets from surface of trap to rigid steps of the bullet trap structure or new lead buildup in the middle of trap and its both corners. Add rubber pellets into bullet trap to maintain 600mm (24 inches) depth. Refill the trap hopper with new rubber pellets. Rake rubber pellets to cover rubber membrane at the back of the trap with rubber pellets. Level rubber berm surface to make proper slope. 5 times per year: Fix, patch, and/or flip rubber curtains if applicable 4 times per year: Replacement of rubber curtains or panels if applicable 4 times per year: Lead mining of the bullet trap system 4 times per year: Deep cleaning of firing range, range walls 1.8m AFF, training gear (e.g., target holders, First Air kit, etc.), all horizontal surfaces, control and gun cleaning rooms, floors, HEPA vacuum inside filter sections of supply and exhaust units 5 times per year: Replacement of pre-filters for exhaust ventilation unit HEPA filters replacement must be coordinated with Project Authority and to be done every 5 years (for Edson, St. Paul, and Red Deer sites), and every 4 years (Edmonton HQ) The estimated level of effort provided is for bid evaluated price determination purposes only. Their inclusion does not represent a commitment by Canada that Canada’s future usage of the services described in the bid solicitation will be consistent with this data. Solicitation Number: M5000-25-2334/A Contracting Authority: Sheena Simonson Phone Number: 306-515-1653 E-Mail: s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca Any supplier that wishes to submit a request to be a Supply Arrangement Holder for hazardous waste disposal services may do so by responding to the Request for Supply Arrangement (RFSA) with the solicitation number EW479-162880 on https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities. The RFSA will remain valid until such time as Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) no longer considers it to be advantageous to use it.

Live tenders

Centre d'acquisitions gouvernementalesClosing today

CUEILLETTE DE MATIÈRES RÉSIDUELLES

Services
76 MATCHView →
Ville de LongueuilClosing today

Réception et valorisation des résidus CRD récupérés aux écocentres

Services
77 MATCHView →
Santé Québec Montérégie-CentreClosing today

Service d’entretien ménager du PLS Greenfield Park

Services
81 MATCHView →