Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
End of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.ca’Measured confidence’: RBC, TD Bank, CIBC share optimistic outlook for Canada’s economy - Radio-CanadaGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterThe false promise of sovereignty economics· The Hub | More Signal. Less Noise.AI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)

M06 5-Year Generator Maintenance

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 22, 2026
Published
August 21, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesOntario

Full description

Work under this contract covers the 5-year / 40,000-hour maintenance of the 3.9 MW Generator group in the Council's Building M-06 of the National Research Council Canada. This specification applies only to maintenance, inspection, testing, and reporting activities. No fabrication, building modifications, or new installation work are included within the scope.

Selection criteria

Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price

AI Summary

Work under this contract covers the 5-year / 40,000-hour maintenance of the 3.9 MW Generator group in the Council's Building M-06 of the National Research Council Canada. This spec...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-861-90868911
Solicitation no.
26-58088
Buyer
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contract term
November 1, 2026 → November 30, 2026

Key dates

Published
August 21, 2026
Closes
September 22, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
A••••• J••••••••
Email
a••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•••• •••••••• ••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(32)
Title
M06 5-Year Generator Maintenance
Reference number
cb-861-90868911
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
26-58088
Publication date
2026-08-21
Tender closing date
2026-09-22T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-11-01
Expected contract end date
2026-11-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*72103300 *72150000
Unspsc description
*Infrastructure maintenance and repair services *Specialized trade construction and maintenance services
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement
Regions of delivery
*National Capital Region (NCR)
Contracting entity name
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)
Contracting entity address line
1200 Montreal Road
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0R6
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
A••••• J••••••••
Contact info email
a••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Contact info address line
•••• •••••••• ••••
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
•••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104546/26-58088_rfp_en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104546/26-58088_npp_en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104546/28-58088_specifications_en_0.pdf
Tender description
Work under this contract covers the 5-year / 40,000-hour maintenance of the 3.9 MW Generator group in the Council's Building M-06 of the National Research Council Canada. This specification applies only to maintenance, inspection, testing, and reporting activities. No fabrication, building modifications, or new installation work are included within the scope.

Live tenders

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes SeigneuriesClosing today

Travaux en électricité à exécution sur demande

Works
60 MATCHView →
Ville de Saint-Jérôme.Closing today

Service de déneigement de stationnements municipaux

Services
75 MATCHView →
Ville de DelsonClosing today

Déneigement des rues saison 2026-2027

Services
81 MATCHView →