Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergAugust jobs report ‘disappointing’ but too soon to sound the alarm: economists· ctvnews.caEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· The Globe and MailPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· Toronto StarBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

M5000-234619 Remorques fermées

Supply arrangement
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
January 31, 2028
Published
September 28, 2023
Type
Goods
Explore similarCommercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and ComponentsQuebec
Awarded
This contract has been awarded. Details are drawn from the federal award notice for this solicitation.
Winning supplier
Flaman Sales Ltd.
Award date
2026-04-22
Supplier location
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Request for Supply Arrangement

Full description

Qualification: A Notice will be posted continuously until 31 January 2028, 2:00pm EST on the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) to allow new Suppliers to become qualified. Existing qualified Suppliers, who have been issued a supply arrangement, will not be required to submit a new arrangement. Arrangements must only be submitted through CanadaBuys (SAP Ariba) by the date and time indicated in the bid solicitation. All arrangements submitted through other means will neither be accepted nor considered. The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) has an as and when requested requirements for the supply and delivery of the latest model enclosed trailers with specific trailer configurations in accordance with the specifications within. All trailers must abide by the provincial and federal safety, security and environmental rules and regulations. The delivery locations are Alberta, Manitoba, and Saskatchewan and the Supply Arrangement will be for a period of 5 years.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

Qualification: A Notice will be posted continuously until 31 January 2028, 2:00pm EST on the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) to allow new Suppliers to become qualifi...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS4015512721-Doc4109106400
Solicitation no.
WS4015512721
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 25000000 — Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and their Accessories and Components
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Manitoba *Alberta *Saskatchewan
Contract term
September 28, 2023 → June 3, 2028

Key dates

Published
September 28, 2023
Closes
January 31, 2028
Amendment no.
004
Amendment date
October 17, 2024

Contact

Contact
P•••, J•••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Email
j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    2082169 ONTARIO INC
    2 contracts won· latest November 13, 2024
    CAD $2M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Bristow Instruments (1977) Ltd.
    2 contracts won· latest August 31, 2026
    CAD $1.2M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Albion Marine Solutions Ltd
    2 contracts won· latest August 11, 2026
    CAD $1.1M
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Canadian Maritime Engineering Limited
    2 contracts won· latest July 29, 2026
    CAD $1.1M
    total awarded
  5. 5
    Les Entreprises Samson Enterprises Ltee
    2 contracts won· latest July 17, 2026

2082169 ONTARIO INC is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
M5000-234619 Enclosed Trailers
Reference number
WS4015512721-Doc4109106400
Amendment number
004
Solicitation number
WS4015512721
Publication date
2023-09-28
Tender closing date
2028-01-31T09:00:00
Amendment date
2024-10-17
Expected contract start date
2023-09-28
Expected contract end date
2028-06-03
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*25181700
Unspsc description
*Product and material trailers
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Supply Arrangement
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Manitoba *Alberta *Saskatchewan
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
End user entities address
73 Leikin Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1AOR2,Canada
Contact info name
P•••, J•••• (S•••/P•••) (i••••• / h•••••)
Contact info email
j••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Qualification: A Notice will be posted continuously until 31 January 2028, 2:00pm EST on the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) to allow new Suppliers to become qualified. Existing qualified Suppliers, who have been issued a supply arrangement, will not be required to submit a new arrangement. Arrangements must only be submitted through CanadaBuys (SAP Ariba) by the date and time indicated in the bid solicitation. All arrangements submitted through other means will neither be accepted nor considered. The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) has an as and when requested requirements for the supply and delivery of the latest model enclosed trailers with specific trailer configurations in accordance with the specifications within. All trailers must abide by the provincial and federal safety, security and environmental rules and regulations. The delivery locations are Alberta, Manitoba, and Saskatchewan and the Supply Arrangement will be for a period of 5 years.

Live tenders

Municipalité Saint-Patrice-de-BeaurivageClosing today

Fourniture d'une autopompe de 800 gallons

Goods
View →
Ville de LachuteClosing today

Acquisition d'un camion neuf dix (10) roues

Goods
View →
Municipalité de Grande-ValléeClosing today

Fourniture d'un camion-citerne 1500gi

Goods
View →