Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowNova Scotia MP Sean Fraser has his elbows up for Canada in Trump's tariff-driven trade war: 'We are at no one's mercy'· PNI Atlantic NewsPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostHow bad would it be for Canada if the U.S. left CUSMA? What a report suggests· CTV NewsBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraBank of Canada holds key rate as it prioritizes ‘multiple risks in play’· BNN BloombergLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaEconomy rebounds in the second quarter, but trade tensions could shift outlook· The Globe and MailBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· Global NewsIs Canada winning the trade war?· thestar.comTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada navigates new trade tensions with the United States· North Bay Nugget
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

MATTRESS,BED

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 17, 2026
Published
September 2, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarFurniture and Furnishings

Full description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt.

Line Item: 001 MATTRESS,BED
Part Number: NCI1014FRI7825PC NCAGE: 3AF39 NEOPRENE CANADA INC
GSIN: 7210 Quantity: 200 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax

Line Item: 002 MATTRESS,BED
Part Number: NCI1014FRI7825PC NCAGE: 3AF39 NEOPRENE CANADA INC
GSIN: 7210 Quantity: 100 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt

All instructions, clauses and conditions are identified in the solicitation of offers by number, date and title.
Offerors who submit an offer agree to be bound by the instructions, clauses and conditions of the solicitation of offers and accept the clauses and conditions of the resulting contract.
Additional information on the solicitation of offers and the requirements of the solicitation will be attached as the Annex Statement of Requirements (SOR).
Offerors must complete and submit the following in their original formats, Annex Offeror Submission Details (must be submitted in both the original Excel format and in PDF format), Annex Offeror Submission Form (PDF) Annex Offeror Declaration Form (PDF).
Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering.
The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.
Bids will be assessed on a Delivery Duty Paid (DDP) basis

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-893-12629508
Solicitation no.
W8482-275705/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 56000000 — Furniture and Furnishings

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Unspecified
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia *British Columbia
Contract term
September 2, 2026 → September 2, 2027

Key dates

Published
September 2, 2026
Closes
September 17, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
D••••• O•••••••
Email
d••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(3)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    CHANDLER SALES
    1 contract won· latest August 27, 2026
    CAD $45.2K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Asokan Solutions de Bureau
    1 contract won· latest August 18, 2026
    CAD $33.4K
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Grand & Toy Limited
    1 contract won· latest August 18, 2026
    CAD $30.6K
    total awarded

CHANDLER SALES is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(28)
Title
MATTRESS,BED
Reference number
cb-893-12629508
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8482-275705/A
Publication date
2026-09-02
Tender closing date
2026-09-17T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-09-02
Expected contract end date
2027-09-02
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*56101500
Unspsc description
*Furniture
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Unspecified
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia *British Columbia
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
D••••• O•••••••
Contact info email
d••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105647/w8482-275705-annex-osd-en.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105647/w8482-275705-rfp-eng.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105647/w8482-275705-annex-sor-and-osd-en.xlsx
Tender description
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. Line Item: 001 MATTRESS,BED Part Number: NCI1014FRI7825PC NCAGE: 3AF39 NEOPRENE CANADA INC GSIN: 7210 Quantity: 200 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 002 MATTRESS,BED Part Number: NCI1014FRI7825PC NCAGE: 3AF39 NEOPRENE CANADA INC GSIN: 7210 Quantity: 100 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt All instructions, clauses and conditions are identified in the solicitation of offers by number, date and title. Offerors who submit an offer agree to be bound by the instructions, clauses and conditions of the solicitation of offers and accept the clauses and conditions of the resulting contract. Additional information on the solicitation of offers and the requirements of the solicitation will be attached as the Annex Statement of Requirements (SOR). Offerors must complete and submit the following in their original formats, Annex Offeror Submission Details (must be submitted in both the original Excel format and in PDF format), Annex Offeror Submission Form (PDF) Annex Offeror Declaration Form (PDF). Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Bids will be assessed on a Delivery Duty Paid (DDP) basis

Live tenders

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)1 day left

EV385-270098 - Panels and Work Surfaces

Goods
60 MATCHView →
Statistics Canada (StatCan)1 day left

Workspaces - Office Furniture

Indigenous set-asideGoods
79 MATCHView →
Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

RCAS Workspace Furniture

Goods
60 MATCHView →