Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR Reporter
← All tenders
Medicine Hat College

Medicine Hat College - Request for Proposal - Prime Architectural Consulting Services for the Centre for Community Wellness - Medicine Hat College

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 16, 2026
Published
August 13, 2026
Type
Request for Proposal (RFP)
Explore similarStructures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and SuppliesAlberta

Full description

The Centre for Community Wellness (CCW) project has successfully completed preliminary planning, needs identification, preliminary stakeholder engagement, functional programming, and Preliminary Business Case phases. Government approval has been received to proceed with Design Development. The current project phase will culminate in the submission of a Capital Request Business Case to the Government of Alberta on June 30, 2027.

The draft functional program identifies approximately 1,956.5 m² Net Area and approximately 3,130 m² Gross Building Area, including the Integrated Community Wellness Hub, Daycare, Applied and Simulation Learning Zone, Community Commons, support spaces, community-linked learning environments, and collaborative meeting areas. Based on comparable Alberta post-secondary and community wellness facilities in the $30M–$40M range, a reasonable planning assumption would be:

Consultant procurement October 2026

Design Development: October 2026 – December 2027(election?)

Capital Funding Submission (Partial) June 30 2027

Government Funding Review and Award Notification: February 2028 – July 2028

Prime Contractor Procurement: July 2028 – October 2028

Construction Mobilization: November 2028

Construction Period: November 2028 – December 2030

Commissioning and Occupancy: January 2031 – March 2031

This schedule should be considered a planning scenario and refined during Design Development.

AI Summary

Medicine Hat College seeks prime architectural consulting services for the Centre for Community Wellness project.

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
2026RFP000# 1
Buyer
Medicine Hat College
Method
RFP
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
alberta

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 30000000 — Structures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Alberta

Key dates

Published
August 13, 2026
Closes
September 16, 2026

Live tenders

Ville de Saint-Eustache.Closing today

FOURNITURE ET INSTALLATION D’UN DÔME D’ENTREPOSAGE

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Infrastructure1 day left

Infrastructure - Request for Proposal - Plan No. 024162- Edmonton - Earthworks Pre-Load Fill Program at Rosenthal School Site

81 MATCHView →
Camrose County1 day left

Camrose County - Invitation to Bid - Dried Meat Lake Pit Gravel Crushing 2026-GC01

78 MATCHView →