Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Export Development Canada - EDC

Model Validation Automation Technologies

Other
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
September 25, 2026
Published
September 1, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarManagement and Business Professionals and Administrative Services

Full description

This Request for Information (RFI) is intended to help EDC understand the market for technologies, platforms, tools, and technology-enabled services that can automate, accelerate, or enhance portions of the model validation process. EDC is particularly interested in solutions that use Generative AI, Agentic AI, workflow automation, model governance platforms, automated testing, document intelligence, or other advanced technologies to support validation planning, evidence review, test execution, finding identification, report drafting, quality assurance, audit trail generation, and ongoing model risk governance.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

This Request for Information (RFI) is intended to help EDC understand the market for technologies, platforms, tools, and technology-enabled services that can automate, accelerate,...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-108-76533126
Solicitation no.
RFI 26-133
Buyer
Export Development Canada (EDC)
Notice type
Request for Information
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 80000000 — Management and Business Professionals and Administrative Services

Delivery & regions

Regions of opportunity
*Ottawa
Regions of delivery
*Ottawa

Key dates

Published
September 1, 2026
Closes
September 25, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
E•• Y•
Email
s••••••••@•••.ca
Address
••• •••••• ••., ••••••, ••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(31)
Title
Model Validation Automation Technologies
Reference number
cb-108-76533126
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
RFI 26-133
Publication date
2026-09-01
Tender closing date
2026-09-25T18:00:00
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*80101510
Unspsc description
*Risk management consultation service
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Information
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)
Regions of opportunity
*Ottawa
Regions of delivery
*Ottawa
Contracting entity name
Export Development Canada (EDC)
Contracting entity address line
150 Slater St.
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
ON
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 1K3
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
E•• Y•
Contact info email
s••••••••@•••.ca
Contact info address line
••• •••••• ••.
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105430/rfi-26-133-model-risk-validation-technology.pdf
Tender description
This Request for Information (RFI) is intended to help EDC understand the market for technologies, platforms, tools, and technology-enabled services that can automate, accelerate, or enhance portions of the model validation process. EDC is particularly interested in solutions that use Generative AI, Agentic AI, workflow automation, model governance platforms, automated testing, document intelligence, or other advanced technologies to support validation planning, evidence review, test execution, finding identification, report drafting, quality assurance, audit trail generation, and ongoing model risk governance.

Live tenders

Ville de QuébecClosing today

Réalisation de sondages et de groupes de discussion auprès de la population

Services
77 MATCHView →
Santé Québec Bas-Saint-Laurent1 day left

Plateforme de reconnaissance des années de service

Services
40 MATCHView →
Public Safety and Emergency Services1 day left

Public Safety and Emergency Services - Request for Proposal - Analysis of Investigative Units

77 MATCHView →