Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCGovernment of Canada invests over $10 million to help Lower Mainland businesses navigate trade disruptions and seize new opportunities· canada.caLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· armchairmayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsCanadian economy adds 75,100 jobs in July, U.S. sheds 23,000 positions· The Globe and MailCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverPosthaste: Business owners are losing faith in the economy — and they are not the only ones· Financial PostAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of CanadaCanada’s economy is ‘on pause’ amid CUSMA negotiations, says Deloitte - National· Global News
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Multiple Victoria-Class Spares - BOLT,MACHINE, VALVE,GLOBE, SEAL KIT

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 5, 2026
Published
August 18, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarManufacturing Components and SuppliesOntario

Full description

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Esquimalt and CFB Halifax.

Item 1, GSIN: 5306, NSN: 99-558-6934, BOLT,MACHINE
Part No.: B7198-4, NCAGE: K0107
Quantity: 150, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt.

Item 2, GSIN: 5306, NSN: 99-558-6934, BOLT,MACHINE
Part No.: B7198-4, NCAGE: K0107
Quantity: 50, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax.

Item 3, GSIN: 4820 , NSN: 99-235-5253, VALVE, GLOBE
Part No.: LBB 31870, NCAGE: U4265
Quantity: 15, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt.

Item 4, GSIN: 4820 , NSN: 99-235-5253, VALVE, GLOBE
Part No.: LBB 31870, NCAGE: U4265
Quantity: 5, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax.

Item 5, GSIN: 5330, NSN: 99-244-0641, SEAL KIT
Part No.: L03746200SK, NCAGE: K0107
Quantity: 6, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt.

Item 6, GSIN: 5330, NSN: 99-244-0641, SEAL KIT
Part No.: L03746200SK, NCAGE: K0107
Quantity: 4, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax.

Item 7, GSIN: 5330, NSN: 99-378-7162, SEAL KIT
Part No.: L03746300SK, NCAGE: K0107
Quantity: 6, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt.

Item 8, GSIN: 5330, NSN: 99-378-7162, SEAL KIT
Part No.: L03746300SK, NCAGE: K0107
Quantity: 4, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax.

Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering.

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

AI Summary

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Esquimalt and CFB Halifax. Item 1, GSIN: 5306, NSN: 99-558-69...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-925-55549549
Solicitation no.
W8482-275574/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Traditional
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 31000000 — Manufacturing Components and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia *British Columbia
Contract term
November 30, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 18, 2026
Closes
October 5, 2026
Amendment no.
001
Amendment date
August 21, 2026

Contact

Contact
E•••• A•••
Email
e••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(999) •••-••••
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Simex Defence Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 25, 2026

Simex Defence Inc. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(29)
Title
Multiple Victoria-Class Spares - BOLT,MACHINE, VALVE,GLOBE, SEAL KIT
Reference number
cb-925-55549549
Amendment number
001
Solicitation number
W8482-275574/A
Publication date
2026-08-18
Tender closing date
2026-10-05T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-21
Expected contract start date
2026-11-30
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*31161600 *31400000 *40141600
Unspsc description
*Bolts *Gaskets *Valves
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Traditional
Trade agreements
*Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia *British Columbia
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
E•••• A•••
Contact info email
e••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(999) •••-••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103984/w8482-275574---rfp.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103984/w8482-275574---annex-a.xlsx,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/103984/w8482-275574-amd-001.pdf
Tender description
The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Esquimalt and CFB Halifax. Item 1, GSIN: 5306, NSN: 99-558-6934, BOLT,MACHINE Part No.: B7198-4, NCAGE: K0107 Quantity: 150, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt. Item 2, GSIN: 5306, NSN: 99-558-6934, BOLT,MACHINE Part No.: B7198-4, NCAGE: K0107 Quantity: 50, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax. Item 3, GSIN: 4820 , NSN: 99-235-5253, VALVE, GLOBE Part No.: LBB 31870, NCAGE: U4265 Quantity: 15, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt. Item 4, GSIN: 4820 , NSN: 99-235-5253, VALVE, GLOBE Part No.: LBB 31870, NCAGE: U4265 Quantity: 5, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax. Item 5, GSIN: 5330, NSN: 99-244-0641, SEAL KIT Part No.: L03746200SK, NCAGE: K0107 Quantity: 6, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt. Item 6, GSIN: 5330, NSN: 99-244-0641, SEAL KIT Part No.: L03746200SK, NCAGE: K0107 Quantity: 4, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax. Item 7, GSIN: 5330, NSN: 99-378-7162, SEAL KIT Part No.: L03746300SK, NCAGE: K0107 Quantity: 6, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt. Item 8, GSIN: 5330, NSN: 99-378-7162, SEAL KIT Part No.: L03746300SK, NCAGE: K0107 Quantity: 4, Unit of Issue: EA, to be delivered to CFB Halifax. Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

PACKING, PREFORMED & CONTROLLER, VALVE, PNEUMATIC

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)6 days left

F7047-260018 - Supply of 2-inch Steel Wire Rope – 8x1000 feet - ASTM A603 - RFP

Goods
60 MATCHView →
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)8 days left

Laboratory Scale Electrode Calendaring System

Indigenous set-asideGoods
80 MATCHView →