Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostCanada's economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war?· CBCLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCanada’s economy expected to rebound by year’s end: Deloitte· BNN BloombergFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverBusiness News: Canadian economy grows 0.3% in May· Global NewsAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· Corporate KnightsTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR Reporter
← All tenders
Department of National Defence (DND)

Multiple Victoria-Class Spares : SILICONE BRONZE SPLIT LOCK WASHER, O-RING, GASKET and WASHER, FLAT

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 5, 2026
Published
August 26, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarManufacturing Components and SuppliesOntario

Full description

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Esquimalt and CFB Halifax.

Item 1, SILICONE BRONZE SPLIT LOCK WASHER
Part No.: 11115596 , NCAGE: L05Q2
Quantity: 200, Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt.

Item 2, SILICONE BRONZE SPLIT LOCK WASHER
Part No.: 11115596 , NCAGE: L05Q2
Quantity: 200 , Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Halifax.

Item 3, GSIN: 5331 , NSN: 99-7705124 , O-RING
Part No.: 777 ITEM 15 , NCAGE: U0202
Quantity: 50 , Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt.

Item 4, GSIN: 5331 , NSN: 99-7705124 , O-RING
Part No.: 777 ITEM 15 , NCAGE: U0202
Quantity: 50, Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Halifax.

Item 5, GSIN: 5330 , NSN: 99-8186332 , GASKET
Part No.: 152008 , NCAGE: K8209
Quantity: 100 , Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt.

Item 6, GSIN: 5330 , NSN: 99-8186332 , GASKET
Part No.: 152008 , NCAGE: K8209
Quantity: 100, Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Halifax.

Item 7, GSIN: 5331 , NSN: 99-9237753 , O-RING
Part No.: 2622000 , NCAGE: U4330
Quantity: 20 , Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt.

Item 8, GSIN: 5331 , NSN: 99-9237753 , O-RING
Part No.: 2622000 , NCAGE: U4330
Quantity: 20, Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Halifax.

Item 9, GSIN: 5310 , NSN: 99-2023242 , WASHER, FLAT
Part No.: SGB1064-15A , NCAGE: K1695
Quantity: 100 , Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt.

Item 10, GSIN: 5310 , NSN: 99-2023242 , WASHER, FLAT
Part No.: SGB1064-15A , NCAGE: K1695
Quantity: 100, Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Halifax.

Item 11, GSIN: 5331 , NSN: 99-5601416 , O-RING
Part No.: JW141110-47 , NCAGE: U8616
Quantity: 20 , Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt.

Item 12, GSIN: 5331 , NSN: 99-5601416 , O-RING
Part No.: JW141110-47, NCAGE: U4330
Quantity: 20, Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Halifax.

Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering.

The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Selection criteria

Not applicable

AI Summary

The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Esquimalt and CFB Halifax. Item 1, SILICONE BRONZE SPLIT LO...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-411-84546425
Solicitation no.
W8482-275506/A
Buyer
Department of National Defence (DND)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Traditional
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 31000000 — Manufacturing Components and Supplies

Delivery & regions

Province
Ontario
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia *British Columbia
Contract term
December 4, 2026 → March 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 26, 2026
Closes
October 5, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
A••• B••••••••
Email
a••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Phone
(999) •••-••••
Fax
Not applicable
Address
••• ••••••• •• •••••, ••••••, •••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(1)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Simex Defence Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 25, 2026

Simex Defence Inc. is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(30)
Title
Multiple Victoria-Class Spares : SILICONE BRONZE SPLIT LOCK WASHER, O-RING, GASKET and WASHER, FLAT
Reference number
cb-411-84546425
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
W8482-275506/A
Publication date
2026-08-26
Tender closing date
2026-10-05T14:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-12-04
Expected contract end date
2027-03-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*31161800 *31180000 *31360000 *31400000
Unspsc description
*Washers *Packings glands boots and covers *Fabricated plate assemblies *Gaskets
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Traditional
Selection criteria
Not applicable
Trade agreements
*Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*World
Regions of delivery
*Nova Scotia *British Columbia
Contracting entity name
Department of National Defence (DND)
Contracting entity address line
101 Colonel By Drive
Contracting entity address city
Ottawa
Contracting entity address province
Ontario
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0K2
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
A••• B••••••••
Contact info email
a••••••••@••••••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(999) •••-••••
Contact info fax
Not applicable
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104355/w8482-275506-a---rfp_0.pdf,https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/104355/w8482-275506---annex-a_0.xlsx
Tender description
The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Esquimalt and CFB Halifax. Item 1, SILICONE BRONZE SPLIT LOCK WASHER Part No.: 11115596 , NCAGE: L05Q2 Quantity: 200, Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt. Item 2, SILICONE BRONZE SPLIT LOCK WASHER Part No.: 11115596 , NCAGE: L05Q2 Quantity: 200 , Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Halifax. Item 3, GSIN: 5331 , NSN: 99-7705124 , O-RING Part No.: 777 ITEM 15 , NCAGE: U0202 Quantity: 50 , Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt. Item 4, GSIN: 5331 , NSN: 99-7705124 , O-RING Part No.: 777 ITEM 15 , NCAGE: U0202 Quantity: 50, Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Halifax. Item 5, GSIN: 5330 , NSN: 99-8186332 , GASKET Part No.: 152008 , NCAGE: K8209 Quantity: 100 , Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt. Item 6, GSIN: 5330 , NSN: 99-8186332 , GASKET Part No.: 152008 , NCAGE: K8209 Quantity: 100, Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Halifax. Item 7, GSIN: 5331 , NSN: 99-9237753 , O-RING Part No.: 2622000 , NCAGE: U4330 Quantity: 20 , Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt. Item 8, GSIN: 5331 , NSN: 99-9237753 , O-RING Part No.: 2622000 , NCAGE: U4330 Quantity: 20, Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Halifax. Item 9, GSIN: 5310 , NSN: 99-2023242 , WASHER, FLAT Part No.: SGB1064-15A , NCAGE: K1695 Quantity: 100 , Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt. Item 10, GSIN: 5310 , NSN: 99-2023242 , WASHER, FLAT Part No.: SGB1064-15A , NCAGE: K1695 Quantity: 100, Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Halifax. Item 11, GSIN: 5331 , NSN: 99-5601416 , O-RING Part No.: JW141110-47 , NCAGE: U8616 Quantity: 20 , Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Esquimalt. Item 12, GSIN: 5331 , NSN: 99-5601416 , O-RING Part No.: JW141110-47, NCAGE: U4330 Quantity: 20, Unit of Issue: EA , to be delivered to CFB Halifax. Bidders proposing an Equivalent or a Substitute Product must indicate the brand name and model and/or Part Number and the NCAGE they are offering. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Live tenders

Department of National Defence (DND)1 day left

PACKING, PREFORMED & CONTROLLER, VALVE, PNEUMATIC

Goods
78 MATCHView →
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)6 days left

F7047-260018 - Supply of 2-inch Steel Wire Rope – 8x1000 feet - ASTM A603 - RFP

Goods
60 MATCHView →
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)8 days left

Laboratory Scale Electrode Calendaring System

Indigenous set-asideGoods
80 MATCHView →