Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Storm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowCanada's economy grew a strong 3.3% annualized in 2nd quarter, as 1st quarter revised higher· CBCCanada’s economy has found its footing. But is it enough to survive the U.S. trade war? - Radio-CanadaLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaProposed Tariffs Stack onto the Ongoing Investment Freeze· Canadian Chamber of CommerceGas prices drove inflation up to 3% in July as food cost pressures eased· The Globe and MailBUSINESS BEAT – More positive news for Canada’s economy· ArmchairMayor.caAlberta’s current, former premiers offer contradicting views on U.S. counter-tariffs· CTV NewsGovernment of Canada invests $5.6 million to support Black entrepreneurs in Alberta· canada.caCyclical rebound in Canada and structural strength in the U.S.· rbc.comCEO views on Canada’s economy· Business Council of CanadaFive things to watch for in the Canadian business world in the coming week· Business in VancouverAmid trade upheaval, Canada’s most sustainable firms are building a more resilient economy· corporateknights.comTechnical recession, falling financial confidence hurting businesses, workers: survey· Canadian HR ReporterAI is knocking: Canada’s next productivity story· Bank of Canada
← All tenders
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

Patio Tent Structure (W8160-252003C)

Request for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
August 24, 2026
Published
August 10, 2026
Type
Goods
Explore similarStructures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and SuppliesQuebec

Full description

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Reissue of Solicitation of Offers. This solicitation reissues Solicitation No. Doc5678583400 dated May 5, 2026 with a closing of July 3, 2026 at 2 pm ET. Amendments 001, 004, 006, and 008 to 010, including all associated questions and answers, form part of this solicitation and remain in effect unless specifically modified by this reissued solicitation. In the event of any inconsistency, the provisions of this reissued solicitation shall prevail.The Canadian Forces College (CFC) requires a qualified contractor to supply, deliver, and install a patio tent designed to fit the existing space of 18 feet by 84 feet. The requirement also includes optional services for off-season storage, cleaning, seasonal setup and takedown of the patio tent, and extended warranty for two (2) years.Solicitation amendment 001: Extend posting to August 24, 2026.Solicitation amendment 002: Respond to bidders’ questions.

Selection criteria

Lowest Price

AI Summary

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Reissue of Solicitation of Offers. This solicitation reissues Solicitation No. Doc5678583400 dated May 5, 2026...

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
WS5555837084-Doc5824311854
Solicitation no.
WS5555837084
Buyer
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*GD
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 30000000 — Structures and Building and Construction and Manufacturing Components and Supplies
Limited tendering reason
None

Delivery & regions

Province
Quebec
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)
Contract term
March 9, 2026 → May 31, 2027

Key dates

Published
August 10, 2026
Closes
August 24, 2026
Amendment no.
003
Amendment date
August 21, 2026

Contact

Contact
C••••, S•••••• (S•••/P•••)
Email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Address
•• ••••••• ••, ••••• •••, ••••• •• •••••••, ••••••••, ••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
End-user
Department of National Defence (DND)
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(3)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    H W D CONSTRUCTION LTD
    1 contract won· latest November 25, 2025
    CAD $1.4M
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Ador tech Inc.
    1 contract won· latest August 28, 2026
    CAD $1M
    total awarded
  3. 3
    T. J. Nolan Construction Limited
    1 contract won· latest September 10, 2025

H W D CONSTRUCTION LTD is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Complete source record(30)
Title
Patio Tent Structure (W8160-252003C)
Reference number
WS5555837084-Doc5824311854
Amendment number
003
Solicitation number
WS5555837084
Publication date
2026-08-10
Tender closing date
2026-08-24T14:00:00
Amendment date
2026-08-21
Expected contract start date
2026-03-09
Expected contract end date
2027-05-31
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*30151900 *30241700 *95130000 *95131600 *95131700 *95140000 *95141700
Unspsc description
*Finishing materials and products *Tent and membrane structure framing and covering components *Portable buildings and structures *Portable commercial and industrial buildings and structures *Tents and membrane structures *Prefabricated buildings and structures *Prefabricated commercial and industrial buildings and structures
Procurement category
*GD
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Lowest Price
Limited tendering reason
None
Trade agreements
*Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of delivery
*Ontario (except NCR)
Contracting entity name
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Contracting entity address line
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Contracting entity address city
Gatineau
Contracting entity address province
Quebec
Contracting entity address postal code
K1A 0S5
Contracting entity address country
Canada
End user entities name
Department of National Defence (DND)
End user entities address
101 Colonel By Dr,Ottawa,Ontario,K1A0K2,Canada
Contact info name
C••••, S•••••• (S•••/P•••)
Contact info email
s••••••••@••••••••.••.ca
Tender description
Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Reissue of Solicitation of Offers. This solicitation reissues Solicitation No. Doc5678583400 dated May 5, 2026 with a closing of July 3, 2026 at 2 pm ET. Amendments 001, 004, 006, and 008 to 010, including all associated questions and answers, form part of this solicitation and remain in effect unless specifically modified by this reissued solicitation. In the event of any inconsistency, the provisions of this reissued solicitation shall prevail.The Canadian Forces College (CFC) requires a qualified contractor to supply, deliver, and install a patio tent designed to fit the existing space of 18 feet by 84 feet. The requirement also includes optional services for off-season storage, cleaning, seasonal setup and takedown of the patio tent, and extended warranty for two (2) years.Solicitation amendment 001: Extend posting to August 24, 2026.Solicitation amendment 002: Respond to bidders’ questions.

Live tenders

Ville de Saint-Eustache.Closing today

FOURNITURE ET INSTALLATION D’UN DÔME D’ENTREPOSAGE

Goods
81 MATCHView →
Infrastructure1 day left

Infrastructure - Request for Proposal - Plan No. 024162- Edmonton - Earthworks Pre-Load Fill Program at Rosenthal School Site

81 MATCHView →
Camrose County1 day left

Camrose County - Invitation to Bid - Dried Meat Lake Pit Gravel Crushing 2026-GC01

78 MATCHView →