Tendarix.ca
BUSINESS NEWS
Canada sheds 42,000 jobs in August while U.S. sees burst of hiring· theglobeandmail.com'Reality check': Canada lost 42,000 jobs in August, surprising economists | CBC News· CBCTrump’s tariff war with Canada adds uncertainty for Alaska businesses already grappling with higher prices· Anchorage Daily NewsPosthaste: How Canada's counter tariffs will pile more pain on the economy· Financial PostEconomy sheds 42,000 jobs, unemployment rate steady in August: StatCan· BNN BloombergStorm Clouds Continue to Gather Over Canada’s Economy· EnergyNowBryan Yu: B.C. economy braces for tariff hit as small-business optimism falters· Business in VancouverCanadian economy recovers sharply in Q2 but shadow of US tariffs in future· Al JazeeraLook West: Jobs and Prosperity for a Stronger BC and Canada - Province of British Columbia· Government of British ColumbiaHow are stocks soaring despite a rough economy?· thestar.comBusiness Matters: Canada’s economy picks up the pace to grow at 3.3% in Q2· globalnews.caEnd of USMCA would be ‘severe but not cataclysmic’ for Canada’s economy, Deloitte says· theglobeandmail.comTriggering a Canadian Investment Supercycle· TD EconomicsCanada’s wildfire crisis: Economic & trade disruption· Export Development Canada (EDC)Opinion: U.S. tariff threats make the case for a new national highway strategy in Canada· Business in Vancouver
← All tenders
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)

Plumbing Services, AAFC, Saskatoon Research and Development Centre

Indigenous set-asideRequest for Proposal (RFP)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Deadline
October 13, 2026
Published
September 3, 2026
Type
Services
Explore similarBuilding and Facility Construction and Maintenance ServicesSaskatchewanIndigenous set-aside

Full description

Title: Plumbing Services – Saskatoon Research and Development Centre and the Canada-Saskatchewan Irrigation Diversification Centre located in Outlook, Saskatchewan

Description:
The Department of Agriculture and Agri Food Canada (AAFC), Saskatoon Research and Development Centre located at 107 Science Place, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan and the Canada-Saskatchewan Irrigation Diversification Centre located at 901 McKenzie Street South, Outlook, Saskatchewan, require a Contractor to provide Plumbing Services.
This bid solicitation is to establish a service contract for the delivery of the requirements detailed in the bid solicitation to AAFC, Saskatoon and AAFC, Outlook Saskatchewan.

The contract period will be for one year with an irrevocable option to extend it for up to three (3) additional one-year periods. The anticipated start date is December 1, 2026.

Security Requirements
There are security requirements associated with this requirement. The contractor/offeror personnel requiring access to sensitive work site(s) must each hold a valid RELIABILITY STATUS, granted or approved by AAFC.
Mandatory Site Visit Information
It is mandatory that the Offeror or a representative of the Offeror visit the work site. Arrangements have been made for the site visit to be held on Tuesday, September 22, 2026 at 10:00 AM local time (CST).
Offerors may communicate with the Contracting Authority to confirm attendance and provide the name(s) of the person(s) who will attend.
To confirm your attendance, please contact: Zack Flamont, Procurement Officer, Phone: (639) 560-3462 or Email: z••••••••@•••.••.ca
Policy on Reciprocal Procurement
This solicitation of offers is open only to Canadian suppliers and to Suppliers of an applicable trading partner.

Mandatory Technical Requirements
Offers will be assessed in accordance with the entire requirement of the offer solicitation including the technical and financial evaluation criteria.

Basis of selection: An offer must comply with the requirements of the offer solicitation and meet all mandatory technical evaluation criteria to be declared responsive. The responsive offer with the lowest evaluated price on an aggregate basis will be recommended for award of a contract.

SOLICITATIONS MUST BE SUBMITTED TO AAFC AT:
This offer solicitation allows offerors to use the CPC Connect service provided by Canada Post Corporation to transmit their offer electronically. Offerors must refer to Part 4 entitled Offer Submission of the offer solicitation, for further information.

Refer to the attached solicitation documents to obtain further information.

Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement.

Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

PROCURING OFFICE:
Zack Flamont, Procurement Officer
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Western Service Centre
300 – 2010 12th Avenue
Regina, SK S4P 0M3
Telephone: 639-560-3462
E-mail address: z••••••••@•••.••.ca

AAFC has adopted the Integrity Regime administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the integrity provisions are being applied in AAFC procurement activities as outlined in this solicitation.
Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/solicitation-opportun… Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party.
Indigenous Procurement:
The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory.

Selection criteria

Variations or combinations of the above methods

AI Analysis

Get a plain-English breakdown of this tender — what they need, who can bid, how to approach it, and tips for small suppliers. Takes a couple of seconds.

Basic information

Reference
cb-213-62663010
Solicitation no.
WSC-2627-085
Buyer
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Procurement category
*SRV
Trade agreements
*World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Estimated value
Not disclosed
Source
canadabuys

Classification & terms

UNSPSC
UNSPSC 72000000 — Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services

Delivery & regions

Province
Saskatchewan
Regions of opportunity
*Unspecified
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contract term
December 1, 2026 → November 30, 2030

Key dates

Published
September 3, 2026
Closes
October 13, 2026
Amendment no.
000

Contact

Contact
Z••• F••••••
Email
z••••••••@•••.••.ca
Phone
(639) •••-••••
Address
•••••••• •• •••••••• ••• •••••••• (••••), ••••••, ••••••••, ••• •••, ••••••
Sign up free to see the contact details

Likely incumbents

(5)

Suppliers who have won similar work from this buyer before.

  1. 1
    Chinook Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Ltd
    1 contract won· latest July 9, 2025
    CAD $474.8K
    total awarded
  2. 2
    Construction Bon-Air Inc.
    1 contract won· latest June 8, 2026
    CAD $450K
    total awarded
  3. 3
    Midpoint Mechanical Ltd.
    1 contract won· latest November 18, 2025
    CAD $294K
    total awarded
  4. 4
    Raoul Beaulieu Inc.
    1 contract won· latest June 17, 2025
    CAD $261.9K
    total awarded
  5. 5
    Prime Boiler Services Ltd
    1 contract won· latest January 13, 2026
    CAD $210K
    total awarded

Chinook Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Ltd is the most likely incumbent, based on how often and how recently they have won this buyer’s work in this category. To displace them, expect to need a clearly stronger proposition or price.

Documents

(1)
Complete source record(34)
Title
Plumbing Services, AAFC, Saskatoon Research and Development Centre
Reference number
cb-213-62663010
Amendment number
000
Solicitation number
WSC-2627-085
Publication date
2026-09-03
Tender closing date
2026-10-13T16:00:00
Expected contract start date
2026-12-01
Expected contract end date
2030-11-30
Tender status
Open
Unspsc
*72101510
Unspsc description
*Plumbing system maintenance or repair
Procurement category
*SRV
Notice type
Request for Proposal
Procurement method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Trade agreements
*World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA) *Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Regions of opportunity
*Unspecified
Regions of delivery
*Canada
Contracting entity name
Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)
Contracting entity address line
300 - 2010 12th Avenue
Contracting entity address city
Regina
Contracting entity address province
Saskatchewan
Contracting entity address postal code
S4P 0M3
Contracting entity address country
Canada
Contact info name
Z••• F••••••
Contact info email
z••••••••@•••.••.ca
Contact info phone
(639) •••-••••
Contact info address line
•••••••• •• •••••••• ••• •••••••• (••••)
Contact info city
••••••
Contact info province
••••••••
Contact info postalcode
••• •••
Contact info country
••••••
Attachment
https://canadabuys.canada.ca/sites/default/files/webform/tender_notice/105744/rfp-wsc-2627-085---english.pdf
Tender description
Title: Plumbing Services – Saskatoon Research and Development Centre and the Canada-Saskatchewan Irrigation Diversification Centre located in Outlook, Saskatchewan Description: The Department of Agriculture and Agri Food Canada (AAFC), Saskatoon Research and Development Centre located at 107 Science Place, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan and the Canada-Saskatchewan Irrigation Diversification Centre located at 901 McKenzie Street South, Outlook, Saskatchewan, require a Contractor to provide Plumbing Services. This bid solicitation is to establish a service contract for the delivery of the requirements detailed in the bid solicitation to AAFC, Saskatoon and AAFC, Outlook Saskatchewan. The contract period will be for one year with an irrevocable option to extend it for up to three (3) additional one-year periods. The anticipated start date is December 1, 2026. Security Requirements There are security requirements associated with this requirement. The contractor/offeror personnel requiring access to sensitive work site(s) must each hold a valid RELIABILITY STATUS, granted or approved by AAFC. Mandatory Site Visit Information It is mandatory that the Offeror or a representative of the Offeror visit the work site. Arrangements have been made for the site visit to be held on Tuesday, September 22, 2026 at 10:00 AM local time (CST). Offerors may communicate with the Contracting Authority to confirm attendance and provide the name(s) of the person(s) who will attend. To confirm your attendance, please contact: Zack Flamont, Procurement Officer, Phone: (639) 560-3462 or Email: z••••••••@•••.••.ca Policy on Reciprocal Procurement This solicitation of offers is open only to Canadian suppliers and to Suppliers of an applicable trading partner. Mandatory Technical Requirements Offers will be assessed in accordance with the entire requirement of the offer solicitation including the technical and financial evaluation criteria. Basis of selection: An offer must comply with the requirements of the offer solicitation and meet all mandatory technical evaluation criteria to be declared responsive. The responsive offer with the lowest evaluated price on an aggregate basis will be recommended for award of a contract. SOLICITATIONS MUST BE SUBMITTED TO AAFC AT: This offer solicitation allows offerors to use the CPC Connect service provided by Canada Post Corporation to transmit their offer electronically. Offerors must refer to Part 4 entitled Offer Submission of the offer solicitation, for further information. Refer to the attached solicitation documents to obtain further information. Canada retains the right to negotiate with any supplier on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. PROCURING OFFICE: Zack Flamont, Procurement Officer Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada Western Service Centre 300 – 2010 12th Avenue Regina, SK S4P 0M3 Telephone: 639-560-3462 E-mail address: z••••••••@•••.••.ca AAFC has adopted the Integrity Regime administered by Public Services and Procurement Canada. As a result, the integrity provisions are being applied in AAFC procurement activities as outlined in this solicitation. Canada will make available Notices of Proposed Procurement (NPP), bid solicitations and related documents for download through the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) at https://canadabuys.canada.ca/en/solicitation-opportunities. Canada is not responsible and will not assume any liabilities whatsoever for the information found on websites of third parties. In the event an NPP, bid solicitation or related documentation would be amended, Canada will not be sending notifications. Canada will post all amendments, including significant enquiries received and their replies, using GETS. It is the sole responsibility of the Bidder to regularly consult GETS for the most up-to-date information. Canada will not be liable for any oversight on the Bidder's part nor for notification services offered by a third party. Indigenous Procurement: The federal Indigenous Business Directory (IBD) is an online resource for all levels of government and the private sector to identify Indigenous business capacity. Having a business profile in the IBD will increase your company’s visibility and may provide additional business. A profile in the IBD can also allow you to compete for federal government contracts that are set-aside for Indigenous businesses through the Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Businesses. For more information and to review eligibility criteria and register, visit: www.canada.ca/indigenousbusinessdirectory.

Live tenders

Defence Construction Canada - Ontario Region1 day left

APN_Accommodations Buildings, Modified Design Build (MDB), CFB Trenton

Indigenous set-asideConstruction
60 MATCHView →
Defence Construction Canada - Ontario Region3 days left

APN_CONSTRUCT NEW MAINTENANCE BUILDINGS (MDB PROJECT) PETAWAWA, ON

Indigenous set-asideConstruction
60 MATCHView →
City of Toronto3 days left

This RFT is an invitation by the City to prospective Suppliers to submit bids for the performance of Watermain Replacement, Road Rehabilitation and Sidewalk Construction on various roads in the City of Toronto, as further described in Part…

Construction
78 MATCHView →